Moses Fletcher (1565 - 1621) MP

‹ Back to Fletcher surname

Is your surname Fletcher?

Research the Fletcher family

Moses Fletcher, "Mayflower" Passenger's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Smith"
Birthplace: Sandwich, Kent, UK
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Managed by: Nathan Luke Cowdrey
Last Updated:

About Moses Fletcher

Moses Fletcher

  • BIRTH:  About 1565, probably the son of Moses Fletcher of Canterbury, co. Kent, England.
  • FIRST MARRIAGE:  Maria Evans, 30 October 1589, at Sandwich, co. Kent, England.
  • SECOND MARRIAGE:  Sarah Denby, widow, on 21 December 1613 at Leiden, Holland.
  • CHILDREN (all by Maria):  Mary, John, Catherine, Richard, Priscilla, Moses, Elizabeth, Jane, Moses, and Judith.
  • DEATH:  Sometime the first winter at Plymouth, likely between January and March 1621.
  • Moses Fletcher was born probably in Canterbury, co. Kent, England. In Sandwich, co. Kent, he married Mary Evans on 30 October 1589. This suggests he was born around 1565, making him one of the oldest Mayflower passengers, along with James Chilton who was also from Canterbury/Sandwich.

From http://mayflowerhistory.com/fletcher/

He and wife Mary had ten children baptized and/or buried at St. Peters in Sandwich. Moses Fletcher, along with James Chilton's wife, were accused of having attended the burial of a child performed outside of the Church of England, and so excommunication proceedings were commenced. Shortly thereafter he and others from the Sandwich congregation removed to Leiden and took up residence with the Pilgrims. In Leiden, following the death of his wife Mary, he remarried to the widow Sarah Denby in 1613.

Moses Fletcher came alone on the Mayflower in 1620; perhaps his wife had died by that time. His children were nearing adulthood, and some had even married into Dutch families by the time of his departure (and some would marry a few years thereafter). He died sometime the first winter at Plymouth. None of his children are known to have come to America--his children remained in Holland and married into Dutch families.  Several people from the Netherlands have successfully documented descent from Moses Fletcher and have joined the General Society of Mayflower Descendants on the basis of those lineages.

view all 12

Moses Fletcher, "Mayflower" Passenger's Timeline

1565
1565
Sandwich, Kent, UK
1577
1577
Age 12
Derbyshire,England
1589
January 4, 1589
Age 24
Sandwich, England
1594
September 1, 1594
Age 29
Sandwich, England
1596
January 2, 1596
Age 31
Sandwich, England
1600
1600
Age 35
Sandwich, Kent, UK
1607
1607
Age 42
1621
1621
Age 56
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
????
????