Is your surname Gerstl?

Research the Gerstl family

Moses Gerstl's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Moses Gerstl

Also Known As: "Mozes", "Moritz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kobersdorf, Oberpullendorf District, Burgenland, Austria (then Hungary)
Death: Died in Łódź, Łódź, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
Place of Burial: Perished in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Leopold Gerstl and Hanni Gerstl
Husband of Berta Gerstl and Malvine Maria Gerstl
Father of Lilly Gerstl; <private> Garston (Gerstl); <private> Garston (Gerstl); Martha Gerstl; Frieda Parnes and 1 other
Brother of Berta Kohn; Max Gerstl; Rosalie Gerstl; Rosa Kern; Regine Gerstl and 1 other

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Moses Gerstl

Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes

  • First Name Moses
  • Last Name Gerstl
  • Date of Birth 09.04.1876
  • Residence Wien 2, Leopoldsgasse 22/7
  • Deportation Wien/Litzmannstadt
  • Date of Deportation 02.11.1941
  • Not survived
view all 11

Moses Gerstl's Timeline

1876
April 9, 1876
Kobersdorf, Oberpullendorf District, Burgenland, Austria (then Hungary)
1904
December 8, 1904
Age 28
Neudörfl, Mattersburg District, Burgenland, Austria

Source: daughter Frieda's birth record.

1905
September 14, 1905
Age 29
Vienna, Austria
1910
June 1, 1910
Age 34
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1921
May 23, 1921
Age 45
Vienna, Vienna, Austria
1942
1942
Age 65
Łódź, Łódź, Łódź Voivodeship, Poland
????