Moses Clarke Spalding (c.1756 - c.1813)

public profile

15

Matches

0 0 15
Adds more complete birth date, more complete birth place, more complete death date, middle name and spouse(s).

View Moses Clarke Spalding's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Moses Clarke Spalding
  • Request to view Moses Clarke Spalding's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Clark", "Clarke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St Marys, Maryland
Death: Died in Franklin, KY, USA
Occupation: Revolutionary War Soldier
Managed by: Peggy (Spalding) Crabtree
Last Updated:

About Moses Clarke Spalding

A Patriot of the American Revolution for MARYLAND. DAR Ancestor # A132521

Clarke Spalding was drafted into the St. Mary's Co MD militia in 1777 as a private; he was listed on "Muster Rolls of SMCo." [5] He was listed as an "Army Draught" on July 27, 1781 [6]; however, he was discharged from service circa August 4, 1781, by Colonel Uriah Forrest for "humanitarian reasons." Col. Uriah Forrest interceded with Maryland Gov. Lee. Col. Forest wrote: "Clarke Spalding & Luke Mattingly are very poor, rent land, and have a number of children who must inevitably starve if the men are not permitted to return. The men bring the recommendations from Col. Richard Barnes." [7-8]

Johnson, Joseph. "The Spalding Family of MD & KY," p. 21.

--------------------

•Name: Moses Clark SPALDING

•Surname: SPALDING

•Given Name: Moses Clark

•Nickname: Clark

•Sex: M

•Birth: in MD

•Death: AFT 1813 in Franklin Co., KY

•Notes:

Served in the Revolutionary War and was called CLARK, was "poor, rents land, has a number of children" and therefore he would not be drafted into the Revolutionary War (MARYLAND ARCHIVES 47:387), moved to Franklin Co., KY.

Clarke Spalding was drafted into the St. Mary's Co MD militia in 1777 as a private; he was listed on "Muster Rolls of SMCo." [5] He was listed as an "Army Draught" on July 27, 1781 [6] ; however, he was discharged from service circa August 4, 1781, by Colonel Uriah Forrest for "humanitarian reasons." Col. Uriah Forrest interceded with Maryland Gov. Lee. Col. Forest wrote: "Clarke Spalding & Luke Mattingly are very poor, rent land, and have a number of children who must inevitably starve if the men are not permitted to return. The men bring the recommendations from Col. Richard Barnes."

He and his extended family left St. Mary's Co., MD and headed for KY most likely by flatboat down the Ohio River and settled in Lincoln Co., KY.

On May 20, 1794, in Lincoln County, the clerk of the county court wrote an order to "bind out Aaron Spalding, about twelve years old, to Francis Spilman & Rebecca Erskine Spilman to learn the trade of shoemaker, it appearing that Moses Clarke Spalding, father to the said Aaron , does consent to proper provision for his maintenance and education." Many children were bound or indentured to learn trades. Aaron Spalding became a shoemaker's apprentice beginning his lifework. His occupation "tanner" was listed in Judge Charles W. Spalding's "Spalding Memorial" by the Indiana family of his oldest son, William DeCoursey Spalding, who became a Baptist minister in Withamsville, Ohio. It was

revealing that the oldest son, alone among Aaron's children, listed his father's birthplace a s Maryland on the 1860 Census of Clermont County, Ohio.

Moses Clarke Spalding indentured his other children from May to October of 1794 in Mercer County: Thomas to shoemaker John Hughes; Charles to saddler Robert Mitchell, then to David Sutton, hatter; Nancy to Benjamin Fields, weaver, then to John Little; Joseph to blacksmith William Hall.

Sources:

"Lincoln Co Ky Court Order Book 4," 1791-1794," p. 310.

Spalding, Charles W., "Spalding Memorial," Chicago: Am. Pub. Co, 1897, Appendix

III, "Maryland Spalding," p. 998.

1860 US Census of Clermont Co., Ohio, p. 250.

A full account of the Spilman's can be found at:

Melville, Malcolm L, "Spilman Papers," privately printed, Forestville, CA, May

1965, Chapter IV: "Francis Frank Spilman," pp. 47-71.

Father: Thomas SPALDING b: 1715 in St. Mary's Co., MD

Mother: Henrietta CLARKE

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown

Children

1. Joseph E. SPALDING b: 15 Oct 1780 in MD

2. Aaron SPAULDING b: ABT 1782 in St. Mary's Co., MD

3. Charles SPALDING b: ABT 1784 in St. Mary's Co., MD

4. Thomas SPALDING b: ABT 1786

5. Nancy SPALDING b: ABT 1788

Source: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=cbogowitz&id=I17553

---------------------

DAR Database:

SPALDING, MOSES CLARK

Ancestor #: A132521

Service: MARYLAND Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE

Birth: (ANTE) 1756 ST MARYS CO MARYLAND

Death: (POST) 1810 FRANKLIN CO-LIV KENTUCKY

Service Source: CHRONICLES OF ST MARY'S, VOL.4 #7 P.46

Service Description: 1) SIGNED OATH OF ALLEGIANCE 1778

-----------------------

1810 United States Federal Census

about Moses C Spalding

Name: Moses C Spalding

Township: Franklin

County: Franklin

State: Kentucky

Free White Males 45 and Over: 1

Number of Household Members Over 25: 1

Number of Household Members: 1




      
view all

Moses Spalding's Timeline

1756
1756
St Marys, Maryland
1780
October 15, 1780
Age 24
St. Mary's Co.,MD
1782
1782
Age 26
St. Mary's Co,MD
1784
1784
Age 28
St. Mary's, MD, USA
1786
1786
Age 30
St. Mary's Co,MD
1788
1788
Age 32
St. Mary's Co,MD
1813
1813
Age 57
Franklin, KY, USA