Moshe Shmuel Brisk

Is your surname Brisk?

Research the Brisk family

Moshe Shmuel Brisk's Geni Profile

Records for Moshe Brisk

12,373 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Moshe Shmuel Brisk

Also Known As: "Shmuel"
Birthplace: Tiszadada, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg County, Hungary
Death: Died in Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathan Tzvi Brisk and Frieda Brisk
Husband of Rochel Chaya Brisk (Lichtenstein)
Brother of Naftali Brisk; Yehuda Aryeh (Leib) Brisk; Joshua Brisk; <private> Brisk and Frumat Pesil Jungreis

Occupation: Rabbi who headed the Rabbinical Court (AB"D)
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Moshe Shmuel Brisk

Mosche Brisk was born in Tiszadada, Hungary in 1906 to Nathan and Frida nee Shvartz. He was a rabbi and married to Rachel. Prior to WWII he lived in Szekesfehervar, Hungary. During the war he was in Szekesfehervar, Hungary. Mosche was murdered/perished in 1944 in Auschwitz, Poland at the age of 38. This information is based on a Page of Testimony submitted by his nephew, Yaakov Brisk.

view all

Moshe Shmuel Brisk's Timeline

Tiszadada, Szabolcs-Szatmár-Bereg County, Hungary
- 1941
Age 24
April 18, 1945
Age 39