Moshulatubee ., Chief of Okla Tannap, Choctaw Nation (1770 - 1838) MP

public profile

View Moshulatubee ., Chief of Okla Tannap, Choctaw Nation's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Moshulatubee ., Chief of Okla Tannap, Choctaw Nation
  • Request to view Moshulatubee ., Chief of Okla Tannap, Choctaw Nation's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Homomastubby", "Mushulatubee", "Moshulatubee", "Mosholetvbbi", "AmoshuliTvbi", "Musholatubbee", "Moshaleh Tubbee", "Mushulatubba", "Amosholi-Tvbi", "Amosholi-T-vbi", "Moshulatubbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Okla Tannip , Newton, MS, USA
Death: Died in Le Flore, OK, USA
Cause of death: Smallpox
Occupation: Chief of the Northern District of the Choctaw Nation, Chief of Okla Tannap, Choctaw Nation 1816-1832, 1834-1836
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Moshulatubee ., Chief of Okla Tannap, Choctaw Nation

Moshulatubbee (1770-1838)

"Warrior who perserves"

Moshulatubbee, a great medal chief and the son of Homastubbe, succeeded his father as chief of the Northern District of the Choctaw Nation in 1809. Next to Pushmataha, he was the most influential Choctaw leader through the removal era. He signed the treaties of Fort Confederation (1816), Doak's Stand (1820), Washington (1825), and Dancing Rabbit Creek (1830).

While Moshulatubbee won renown as a warrior for his exploits against the Osage, he gained more influence through his service in the Creek War of 1813-14 and at the battle of New Orleans with Andrew Jackson. He was a noted orator with a powerful build and possessed great personal magnetism that attracted supporters and detractors. While he prospered as a farmer and slave owner, raising cattle, hogs and horses, he also influenced the Choctaw shift toward a market economy.

Although Moshulatubbee supported the educational efforts of the missionaries, he opposed their religious activities and helped establish the Choctaw Academy in traditionalists who opposed Greenwood LeFlore's efforts to control the Choctaw Nation with his more progressive, cosmopolitan, and predominantly mixed-blood faction. Moshulatubbee was replaced by David Folsom as district chief in 1826, but he regained the office in 1830 during the removal crises.

Despite their political differences, the three district chiefs, Moshulatubbee, Greenwood LeFlore, and Nitakechi, signed the Treaty of Dancing Rabbit Creek on the 27th of September 1830. He emigrated west in 1832, continued his resistance to missionaries, signed the Fort Holmes treaty in 1835, and served as district chief until 1836. Moshulatubbee died of smallpox (the white man's disease), on August 30, 1838, near the Choctaw Agency on the Arkansas River.

--------------

Other Known Names Used: Mosholetvbbi, AmoshuliTʊbi, Musholatubbee, Moshaleh Tubbee, and Mushulatubba

--------------

See "Timeline" tab for more about Chief Moshulatubbe

--------------------

Following is this account: In the early autumn months of 1824 three chiefs of the Choctaw Nation came together in the Mississippi Territory to plan a journey to Washington City to protest violations of the Treaty of Doak’s Stand. These Chiefs were Apuckshunnubbe, Pushmataha and Moshulatubbee

Moshulatubbee District

MOSHULATUBBE

1830 - 1834 During Removal 1834 - 1836 New District Choctaw Nuggets by Pat Starbuck

This was copied from a headstone at Hall Cemetery near Cameron, Oklahoma. It was placed by the Oklahoma Historical Society in 1965.

Chief Moshulatubbee Amosholi-T-vbi “Warrior Who Perseveres” Born 1770

Chief Moshulatubbee of Northern district, Choctaw Nation in Mississippi, received his name as a young warrior. He was dignified in bearing, of fine physique, steady and thoughtful in disposition. As Chief he was noted for his orders banning liquor traffic and drinking in his county. He strongly favored education, and a mission school (ABCFM) was located at this prairie village near the Natchez Trace in 1824. Moshulatubbee was o­ne of the three head chiefs who signed the early Choctaw treaties with the United States, including that at Dancing Rabbit Creek in 1830, which provided for the removal of the Choctaws from Mississippi. He had high hopes in coming west with his people in 1832, and made his new home in LeFlore County. He died at his home and was buried nearby, his grave covered in unmarked stones. The region from the Arkansas River to the Winding Stair Mountains was called Moshulatubbee District in law books of the Choctaw Nation, 1834 to 1907.

Joseph Kincaid 1836 - 1838

John McKinney 1838 - 1842

Nathaniel Folsom 1842 - 1846

Peter Folsom 1846 - 1850

Cornelius McCurtain 1850 - 1854

David McCoy 1854 - 1857

view all 23

Moshulatubee ., Chief of Okla Tannap, Choctaw Nation's Timeline

1770
1770
Newton, MS, USA
1793
1793
Age 23
MS, USA
1802
1802
Age 32
MS, USA
1810
1810
Age 40
1811
1811
Age 41
1812
January, 1812
Age 42
1812
Age 42
MS, USA
1812
Age 42

Assisted Andrew Jackson in this war.

1813
July 3, 1813
Age 43
MS, USA
1816
October 24, 1816
Age 46

Signed Treaty