Most Rev & Rt Hon Justin Welby, Archbishop of Canterbury

Is your surname Welby?

Research the Welby family

Most Rev & Rt Hon Justin Welby, Archbishop of Canterbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Justin Portal Welby, Archbishop of Ca

Also Known As: "The Most Revd and Rt Hon Justin Welby MA(Cantab) BA DipMin"
Current Location:: Residence Lambeth Palace, London The Old Palace, Canterbury
Birthdate: (59)
Birthplace: London Eng
Immediate Family:

Son of Gavin Bramhall James Welby and <private> Williams (Portal)
Husband of <private> Welby (Eaton)
Father of Johanna Welby; <private> Welby; <private> Roberts (Welby); <private> Welby; <private> Welby and 1 other

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Most Rev & Rt Hon Justin Welby, Archbishop of Canterbury

106th Archbishop of Canterbury, March 2013 - -------------------- Justin Portal Welby (born 6 January 1956) is the 105th and current Archbishop of Canterbury and senior bishop in the Church of England. Welby was formerly the vicar of Southam, Warwickshire, and most recently was the Bishop of Durham, serving for just over a year. As Archbishop of Canterbury he is Primate of All England and the symbolic head of the worldwide Anglican Communion.

Welby's early career was in the oil industry. In 1989, he studied for ordination at St John's College, Durham. After several parochial appointments he became the Dean of Liverpool in 2007 and the Bishop of Durham in 2011.

Welby's theology is reported as representing the evangelical tradition within Anglicanism.Some of his publications explore the relationship between finance and religion and, as a member of the House of Lords, he sits on the panel of the 2012 Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards

view all

Most Rev & Rt Hon Justin Welby, Archbishop of Canterbury's Timeline

1956
January 6, 1956
London Eng
1982
November 5, 1982
Age 26
Paris, France
????