Is your surname Broniatowski?

Research the Broniatowski family

Joseph Broones's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Moszek Broniatowski

Nicknames: "Mosek", "Moritz", "Morris", "Moszek", "Josef", "Joseph Broones"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Czestochowa, Częstochowa County, Śląskie, Poland
Death: Died in New York, New York County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jakub Broniatowski and Chaja Broniatowska
Husband of Erna Broones
Father of Arthur Broones; Henrietta Schwartz; Otto Broones and Martin Broones
Brother of Pinkus Szulem Broniatowski; <private> Broniatowski; <private> Broniatowski (Bronatowski); Lejb Broniatowski; Artur Broniatowski and 2 others

Occupation: Chiropodist
Managed by: Jon Bernard Klein
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Moszek Broniatowski

Moszek Broniatowski (AKA Morris, Mortiz, and Joseph Broones) was born in Czestochowa, Poland, in 1868. He the earliest member of the Broniatowski family to immigrate to the United States of America, having arrived in 1892 on the Augusta Victoria, where he was listed as a dentist. Upon his arrival, he stayed with the family of his cousin, Louis Zyss. Changing his name to Joseph Broones, he married Erna Schömann, in 1894; the same year that he was granted U.S. Citizenship. He briefly worked as an osteopathic physician specializing in massage and ultimately settled on chiropody (i.e., podiatry). Joseph Broones ultimately became a successful physician and entrepreneur, and lived in New York City until his death in 1926.

view all 13

Joseph Broones's Timeline

1868
October 3, 1868
Czestochowa, Częstochowa County, Śląskie, Poland
1891
April 17, 1891
- April 27, 1891
Age 22
Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
1892
February 16, 1892
- February 16, 1892
Age 23
New York, Kings County, New York, United States
1894
June 30, 1894
Age 25
New York, New York County, New York, United States
October 2, 1894
- October 2, 1894
Age 25
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1895
April 15, 1895
Age 26
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1897
1897
Age 28
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1898
May 11, 1898
- July 7, 1898
Age 29
New York, New York County, New York, United States
May 11, 1898
- July 7, 1898
Age 29
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1900
February 5, 1900
Age 31
New York, New York County, New York, United States