Is your surname Musgrave?

Research the Musgrave family

Mungo Musgrave's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Mungo Musgrave

Also Known As: "Mongo Musgrove", "Murgo"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crookdale, Cumberland, England
Death: Died in Crookdale, Cumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Cuthbert Musgrave of Crookedyke and Jane Lander
Husband of Anne Musgrove
Father of Cuthbert Musgrave; William Musgrave and Thomas Musgrave
Brother of Jane Musgrave; Elizabeth Musgrave; Phyllis Ann Musgrave; Cutbert Musgrave and Mary Musgrave

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Mungo Musgrave

H1. Mungo Musgrave

  • parents: Cuthbert Musgrave of Crookedyke, m. Jane Lander, daughter of Richard Lander

Married

  1. N. N. Hutton, daughter of John Hutton, of Hutton John, co. Cumberland.
  2. ABT 1522, Hutton John, Greystoke, County Cumberland, England to Anne PENNINGTON, born 1506, Hutton John, Greystoke, County Cumberland, England. She was the daughter of Sir William PENNINGTON b: ABT 1475 in Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom c: in Pennington, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom & Frances PAGRAVE b: ABT 1489 in Pargrave, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom

Sources

  1. Foster, J. (ed) Pedigrees Recorded at the Heralds' Visitations of the Counties of Cumberland and Westmorland, of 1615 and 1666. London: The Harleian Society.

Links

view all

Mungo Musgrave's Timeline

1502
1502
Cumberland, England
1522
1522
Age 20
Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1526
1526
Age 24
Bromfield, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 28
Bromfield, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1532
1532
Age 30
Bromfield, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1544
1544
Age 42
Crookdale, Cumberland, England