Murdoch Mackenzie, 2nd laird of Redcastle

Is your surname Mackenzie?

Research the Mackenzie family

Murdoch Mackenzie, 2nd laird of Redcastle's Geni Profile

Records for Murdoch Mackenzie

421,937 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Murdoch 'of "Redcastle' Mackenzie

Nicknames: "2nd Baron of Redcastle"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Roderick Mackenzie and Florence McKenzie
Husband of Margaret 'of Kilvarock' Mackenzie
Father of Margaret 'of Redcastle' Mac Rae; Roderick Mackenzie, 3rd of Redcastle; Fingula Mackenzie; Daughter of Murdoch Mackenzie, 2nd of Redcastle; Alexander Mackenzie and 2 others
Brother of Catherine Mackenzie; Colin Mackenzie, 1st of Kincraig and Margaret Mackenzie

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Murdoch 'of "Redcastle' Mackenzie

Biographical Summary

II. Murdoch Mackenzie, second of Redcastle, who has a sasine as heir to his father in 1615. He married Margaret, daughter of William Rose, XI. of Kilravock (marriage contract 13th of June 1 599; tocher 4500 merks), with issue —

  • Kenneth, who died young.
  • Roderick, his father's heir and successor.
  • Alexander, who married a daughter of William Paterson, with issue — Roderick, who married, a daughter of Mackenzie of Fairburn ; William ; John ; Murdo ; Colin ; and two daughters, the elder of whom married Roderick, son of Murdoch Mackenzie, V. of Hilton, with issue — Colin, who died without issue in 1682.
  • The Rev. John, who after he was ordained, was schoolmaster at Chanonry, and died in 1640, unmarried.
  • William, M.D. at the Court of Spain, where he died, without issue.
  • Margaret, who married Angus Chishoim, XVIII. of Chisholm, without issue.
  • Finguala, who married Roderick Mackenzie, I. of Applecross, with issue.
  • Catharine, who married Donald Mackenzie, III. of Loggie, without issue.

Four other daughters married respectively, Alexander Fraser of Reelig ; the Rev. William Mackenzie, minister of Tarbat ; Alexander MacRae, Chamberlain of Kintail ; Fraser, son of Fraser of Foyers, and secondly, Hugh, brother of Fraser of Culduthel. He had also a natural daughter, who married John Mor Mackenzie, natural son of William Mackenzie of Shieldaig, Gairloch.

Murdoch was succeeded by his eldest surviving son."

SOURCE: History of the Mackenzies, with genealogies of the principal families of the name; Alexander Mackenzie; 1894; page 536