Myndert Hogencamp

Is your surname Hogencamp?

Research the Hogencamp family

Myndert Hogencamp's Geni Profile

Records for Myndert Hogencamp

3,945 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Myndert Hogencamp (Hendricksen)

Also Known As: "Mynderd"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Meppen, Coevorden, Drenthe, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Haverstraw, Rockland, NY, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Jannetje Hendricks Wiltse
Father of Jan Myndertse Hogenkamp; Barbara Hogencamp; Margrietje Hendrickse Hogencamp; Marten Hendrickse Hogencamp and Hendrick Hogencamp

Managed by: Janice Weeks Hollenczer
Last Updated:

About Myndert Hogencamp

Myndert Hogencamp, born Myndert Hendrickson, was a Dutch immigrant to the New Netherland colony.

Hogencamp was born ca. 1645 in Meppen, The Netherlands. On April 23, 1682 Hogencamp married Jannetje Wiltse in the Dutch Reformed Church of New York. Hogencamp and his wife lived at the Armen Benwery, known as the "poor farm", near present day Astoria, Queens. After birth of their first son, Hendrick Hogencamp, they moved from Long Island to Manhattan where they remained until after 1687. Though his childen's surname in Holland would have become Myndertse, permanent surnames were required by about 1700 in New England, so they chose Hogencamp. In December of 1692, Hogencamp purchased land at Haverstraw, New York from Harme Hay. Hendrickson died in 1699 or 1700 and his widow, at age 37, remarried in 1701 to John DePew, a young man of 26.

External links

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~frederick/lmfg43.htm

view all

Myndert Hogencamp's Timeline

1645
1645
Meppen, Coevorden, Drenthe, The Netherlands
1681
April 23, 1681
Age 36
Harlem, New York, New York
1682
March 3, 1682
Age 37
New York, New York, NY, USA
1684
1684
Age 39
New York, New York
1685
1685
Age 40
New York
1690
1690
Age 45
New York, New York
1700
April 17, 1700
Age 55
1700
Age 55
Haverstraw, Rockland, NY, USA