Myra Raymond Harper (Haxtun) (1863 - 1923) MP

‹ Back to Harper surname

View Myra Raymond Harper (Haxtun)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Myra Raymond Harper (Haxtun)
  • Request to view Myra Raymond Harper (Haxtun)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Myna", "Haxton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: New York, NY, USA
Death: Died in New York, New York, NY, USA
Occupation: Titanic Survivor
Managed by: Lizzie Keitel
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Myra Raymond Harper (Haxtun)

Titania

  • Name: Mrs Myna (sic) Harper (née Haxtun)
  • Age: 49 years
  • Married to Henry Sleeper Harper.
  • Last Residence: in New York City New York United States
  • 1st Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Cherbourg on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 17572 , £76 14s 7d
  • Cabin No.: D33
  • Rescued (boat 3)
  • Disembarked Carpathia: New York City on Thursday 18th April 1912
  • Died: Wednesday 14th November 1923

Mrs Henry Sleeper Harper (Myra Haxtun), 49, from New York City and her husband Henry Sleeper Harper boarded the Titanic at Cherbourg, travelling in first class (cabin D-33). They were rescued in lifeboat 3.

Myra Haxtun Harper died 14th November, 1923 at the age of 60. The couple had no children.

Travelling Companions (on same ticket) Mr Henry Sleeper Harper Mr Hammad Hassab

http://dweephor.com/titanic/#_Toc508555303

------------------

1880 United States Federal Census about Myra R. Haxton

Name: Myra R. Haxton

Age: 17

Birth Year: abt 1863

Birthplace: New York

Home in 1880: New York City, New York, New York

Race: White

Gender: Female

Relation to Head of House: Daughter

Marital Status: Single

Father's Name: Benjamin Haxton

Father's Birthplace: New York

Mother's Name: Susan C. Haxton

Mother's Birthplace: New York

Occupation: At School

Name Age

Benjamin Haxton 54

Susan C. Haxton 49

Myra R. Haxton 17

Catherine W. Clancy 29

Margaret Duggan 27

Catherine W. Noon 30

-------------------

1900 United States Federal Census about Myra Harper

Name: Myra Harper [Myra Haxtun]

Age: 37

Birth Date: Feb 1863

Birthplace: New York

Home in 1900: Manhattan, New York, New York [New York]

Race: White

Gender: Female

Relation to Head of House: Daughter

Marital Status: Married

Spouse's Name: Henry Harper

Marriage Year: 1890

Years Married: 10

Father's Name: Benj Haxtun

Father's Birthplace: New York

Mother's Birthplace: New York

Mother: number of living children: 0

Mother: How many children: 1

Household Members:

Name Age

Benj Haxtun 70

Myra Harper 37

Henry Harper 36

Kate Iurmy 28

Mary Iurmy 26

Kate Reordan 26

Nellie Reordan 24

------------------

1920 United States Federal Census about Myra H Harper

Name: Myra H Harper

Age: 56

Birth Year: abt 1864

Birthplace: New York

Home in 1920: Manhattan Assembly District 10, New York, New York

Race: White

Gender: Female

Relation to Head of House: Wife

Marital Status: Married

Spouse's Name: Henry S Harper

Father's Birthplace: New York

Mother's Birthplace: New York

Able to Read: Yes

Able to Write: Yes

Household Members:

Name Age

Henry S Harper 56

Myra H Harper 56

John J Keogh 36

view all

Myra Raymond Harper's Timeline

1863
February, 1863
New York, NY, USA
1889
March 1, 1889
Age 26
New York, NY, USA
1923
November 27, 1923
Age 60
New York, New York, NY, USA
????
Bronx, Bronx, NY, USA