Myron Shadrach Roundy, Sr. (1844 - 1902) MP

‹ Back to Roundy surname

15

Matches

0 1 14
Adds more complete burial place, middle name and sibling(s).

View Myron Shadrach Roundy, Sr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Myron Shadrach Roundy, Sr.
  • Request to view Myron Shadrach Roundy, Sr.'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Shadrack"
Birthplace: Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
Death: Died in Kanarraville, Iron, Utah, United States
Managed by: GM
Last Updated:

About Myron Shadrach Roundy, Sr.

Myron Shadrach Roundy, son of Lorenzo Wesley Roundy (1819-1876) and Adeline Whiting (1822-1845), was born 8 February 1844 at Nauvoo, Hancock County, Illinois. He married Mercy Ann Deuel (1845-1889) on 3 Dec 1864 in Salt Lake City in Endowment House, with whom he had eight children. After the death of Mercy Ann, Myron married Emma Angelina Jones (1873-1952), daughter of Thomas Jefferson Jones (1838-1914) and Emily Miller (1840-1885) on 20 Feb 1894. Myron Shadrack Roundy died 11 February 1902 at Kanarraville, Iron County, Utah, and is buried at the Kanarraville Cemetery.

Marriages and Children

  1. Mercy Ann Deuel (1845-1889) married on 3 Dec 1864 at Endowment House, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah
    1. Myron Shadrick Roundy (1865 - 1936)
    2. William Wesley Roundy (1867 - 1933)
    3. Eliza Adaline Roundy Ingram (1871 - 1942)
    4. Susannah Minerva Roundy Williams (1873 - 1958)
    5. Byron Alma Roundy (1876 - 1950)
    6. Mercy Lynette Roundy (1878 - 1901)
    7. Mary Jane Roundy Shurtliff (1881 - 1950)
    8. Frances F. Roundy Johnson (1883 - 1958)
  2. Emma Angelina Jones (29 October 1873 Panaca, Lincoln, Nevada -26 December 1952 Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California) married on 20 February 1894
    1. Horace Myron Roundy (1895-1977)
    2. Emma Hortense Roundy (1898-1900)
    3. Jared Lynn Roundy (1901-1902)

Sources

  • Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868. Roundy, Myron Shadrach; Birth Date: 8 Feb. 1844; Death Date: 11 Feb. 1902; Gender: Male; Age: 3; Company: Abraham O. Smoot - Samuel Russell Company (1847). Sources: Journal History, 21 June 1847, p. 44; New FamilySearch; Pioneer Pathways 5 (2002): 98.
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 20788258
view all 18

Myron Shadrack Roundy's Timeline

1844
February 8, 1844
Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States
1846
May 27, 1846
Age 2
Nauvoo, Hancock , Illinois, USA
1847
June 17, 1847
- September 25, 1847
Age 3

Abraham O. Smoot - Samuel Russell Company (1847) departed the outfitting post on the Elkhorn River about 27 miles west of Winter Quarters, Nebraska, on 17 June 1847 and arrived in Utah on September 1847. Ninety-five individuals were in the company when it began its journey, including Betsey (then 53), her children Lauren Hotchkiss Roundy (then 32), Lorenzo Wesley Roundy (28), Jared Curtis Roundy (20), Nancy Jane Roundy (13); and their families.

1864
December 3, 1864
Age 20
Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory
1865
1865
Age 20
Illinois, United States
1867
October 23, 1867
Age 23
Kanarraville, Iron, Utah Territory
1871
October 16, 1871
Age 27
Kanarraville, Iron, Utah Territory
1873
1873
Age 28
1876
February 5, 1876
Age 31
1881
May 13, 1881
Age 37
Kanarraville, Iron, UT, USA