Myung-whun Chung

public profile

Is your surname ?

Research the 정 family

Myung-whun Chung's Geni Profile

Records for 명훈 정

216,120 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

명훈 정

Also Known As: "Myung-whun Chung"
Birthdate: (62)
Birthplace: 서울특별시, 대한민국
Immediate Family:

Son of Chung Jun-chae and Lee Won-suk
Husband of <private>
Father of <private>
Brother of Myung-so Chung; Kyung-wha Chung; Myung-wha Chung; <private> 정; <private> 정 and 1 other

Occupation: Conductor & pianist
Managed by: Terry Jackson (Switzer)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Myung-whun Chung

Myung-whun Chung (born 22 January 1953, Seoul) is a South Korean pianist and conductor.

His sisters, violinist Kyung-wha Chung, and cellist Myung-wha Chung, and he at one time performed together as the Chung Trio..He was a joined second-prize winner in the 1974 International Tchaikovsky Competition Chung studied conducting at the Mannes College of Music and the Juilliard School. He also studied piano with Maria Curcio, the last and favourite pupil of Artur Schnabel. Chung was an assistant conductor at the Los Angeles Philharmonic during the music directorship of Carlo Maria Giulini and founder of the Asia Philharmonic Orchestra.

view all

Myung-whun Chung's Timeline

1953
January 22, 1953
서울특별시, 대한민국
1985
1985
Age 31