Chroma of the Burgundians

Is your surname des Burgondes?

Research the des Burgondes family

Chroma of the Burgundians's Geni Profile

Records for Chroma des Burgondes

14,183 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Chroma des Burgondes

Also Known As: "Sedeleube", "Chroma"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Burgundy, France
Death: Died in Europe
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chilpéric II, King of the Burgundians and Carétène
Wife of Afranius Syagrius
Mother of Afranius Syagrius Gallo and Syagria de Lyon
Sister of Saint Clotilde of Burgundy
Half sister of Rodequilda de Borgoña

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Chroma of the Burgundians

Some sources suggest that she married Chloderic the Parricide. However, this marriage is highly speculative. The sources show only that she was a nun but might have been the widow of an unknown king.

SEDELEUBE [Chroma] ([481]-). Gregory of Tours names "Chroma" as the elder daughter of Chilperich, records that she and her sister were driven into exile by their paternal uncle King Gundobad, and that Chroma became a nun[38]. The Liber Historiæ Francorum also records that "filia…senior…Chrona" was sent into exile after her parents were murdered[39]. Fredegar names "Sædeleuba" as the older daughter of Chilperich[40]. Fredegar records that "Sideleuba regina" had founded the church at Geneva to which the body of St Victor was taken[41]. Presumably this refers to the daughter of Chilperich King of Burgundy as no other reference to this name has been found. However, the text implies that Sedeleube was married to, or was the widow of, a king at the time, no other reference having been identified in Fredegar to an unmarried daughter of a monarch being referred to as "regina". If this is correct, the identity of her husband is not known. It is not known which of her names was her baptismal and which her ecclesiastical name. [m --- King of ---.]

view all

Chroma of the Burgundians's Timeline

450
450
Gaul, France
456
456
Burgundy, France
470
470
Age 14
Lyons, Rhône, France
????
Europe
????
Europe