Unknown wife of Nathaniel Baker

Is your surname Baker?

Research the Baker family

Unknown wife of Nathaniel Baker's Geni Profile

Records for Unknown wife of Nathaniel Baker

7,724,557 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Unknown wife of Nathaniel Baker

Also Known As: "Desire Gray"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of (No Name)
Wife of Nathaniel Baker
Mother of Samuel Baker; Nathaniel Baker, Jr. and Silas Baker

Managed by: Sally Thomas
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Unknown wife of Nathaniel Baker

According to Bertha W.Clark, author of Descendants of Francis Baker of yarmouth (data for the first six generations) pub. 1951: Nathaniel Baker's (b. Mar. 27, 1642, d. Dec 1691) wife is unknown. She was not as has been claimed, Desire Gray (Edward). Desire married Nathaniel Southworth in 1670 and was still his wife in 1688. Nor was she, as also claimed, Sarah Lane. Sarah married another Nathaniel Baker, born much earler and of Hingham. Nathaniel of Yarmouth and his widow both died in Dec. 1691.

view all

Unknown wife of Nathaniel Baker's Timeline

1670
October 29, 1670
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1672
January 29, 1672
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
1674
1674
Yarmouth, Cape Cod, Plymouth Colony
????
????
????