Nachum (Nathen) Etkin

Is your surname Etkin?

Research the Etkin family

Nachum (Nathen) Etkin's Geni Profile

Records for Nachum Etkin

4,210 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nachum (Nathen) Etkin

Hebrew: נחום אטקין
Also Known As: "Nathen", "Nate"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Seattle, King County, Washington, United States
Death: Died in Seattle, King County, Washington, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Moshe (Morris) Etkin and <private> Etkin (Metzker)
Husband of Cecillia Etkin
Father of Private User; Private User; Private User; Private User and Esther Etkin Huberman
Brother of Mayer Etkin and Devorah Della Rosenblum

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nachum (Nathen) Etkin

Yahrtziet - 19th of Sivan 5746.

view all 11

Nachum (Nathen) Etkin's Timeline

1918
March 1, 1918
Seattle, King County, Washington, United States
1933
September 1933
Age 15
Seattle, WA, United States
1934
March 1934
Age 16
New York, NY, United States

Nachum went to study first in Yeshva University and later in Yeshva Torah Va'daas.

1942
September 14, 1942
- January 4, 1946
Age 24
Guam

Serial Number: 39 188 200
Served as a Nurse (Medical Technician 409) at Air-Force HQ in Guam. Also served as "Assistant Chaplain". Built a Succah on Guam that it is said General Patton sat in.

1948
March 14, 1948
Age 30
Brooklyn, New York, United States