Is your surname Bigelow?

Research the Bigelow family

Nahum Bigelow's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Nahum Bigelow

Also Known As: "Nahum Bigelow"
Birthplace: Rutland, Rutland, VT, USA
Death: Died in Farmington, UT, USA
Place of Burial: Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah
Immediate Family:

Son of Simeon Bigelow and Sarah Foster
Husband of Mary Ann Bigelow
Father of Mary Jane Bair; Hiram Bigelow; Lucy Young; Asa Elijah Bigelow, Sr; Lovina Bigelow and 5 others
Brother of Henry Bigelow; Noah Bigelow; Sally Bigelow and Hyrum Bigelow
Half brother of Elijah Avery Bigelow; Daniel Post Bigelow; Thirza Bogue; Olive Arnold; Augustus Bigelow and 3 others

Managed by: Dennis Buck
Last Updated:

About Nahum Bigelow

16167.3     Nahum 6  BIGELOW, son of  Simeon 5 (John 4 , Joshua 3 , Joshua 2, John 1), and Sarah (FOSTER) BIGELOW, was born 09 February 1785 in Brandon, Rutland county, VT. He grew up a farmer and stock raiser, but after his father's second marriage, left home to become a peddler. He traveled about the country until he married, on 12 December 1826 in Lawrenceville, IL, Mary Gibbs (see below), daughter of Benjamin and Ada (Hubbard) Gibbs. She was born 26 June 1809 at Lisle, Broome county, NY. They soon moved to Coles county, IL., where Nahum was converted to the Mormon faith in 1829. Again they moved, first to Mercer county, then to Hancock county. 
    To quote the biography written by his granddaughter Susa, "The character of Nahum was one of frank, sturdy independence. Honest, to a fault, generous, quick-tempered and affectionate.. .he was inclined to invention, was what was called aptly 'a good provider' for his family. ..when the Mormons were being persecuted, mobbed, and driven [out].. .in Illinois,. . one night a man knocked at Nahum's door demanding admittance. (It was the day, the very hour in which the mob had threatened to come and burn and kill everyone beneath the old farmer's roof.) Three times Nahum asked who was the intruder and what was his business; three times he was told gruffly and laconically to open the door and let the stranger in. Suiting his action to his word, the supposed mobocrat put his shoulder to the door and pushed his way in.. Nahum reached for his gun, and as the man sprang into the room, a rifle shot rang through the house, and the stranger turned and fled, yelling as he ran 'Boys, I am shot.' 
    "The supposed [intruder] turned out to be one of a posse of men sent from Carthage, on Nahum's own [request] to defend the family. They had purposely concealed their identity to practice a poor joke on the naturally excited family... .The Lieutenant was honest enough to make out a deposition setting forth the facts.. .and thus saved the life of [Nahum]." 
    Some months later, after the murder of Joseph and Hiram Smith, an old neighbor but bitter foe of the Mormons asked Nahum to take a friendly breakfast with him and administered poison in the cup of coffee. For months Nahum suffered the effects of the poison, but recovered with impaired health. 
    After surviving the Mormon drivings from Missouri, he was able with his family to emigrate to Utah, where he was ennumerated in 1850. He settled for the winter in Farmingron, Davis county. Here Nahum died 28 January 1851 from the effects of the poison. His widow Mary died 19 April 1888 in St. George, Washington co, UT. The family were all known for their staunch support of the Mormon faith, except the eldest daughter, who left the Mormon church. Mary Jane and her sister Lucy were among the plural wives of Mormon leader Brigham Young.

Biographical Summary:

"...Married Mary Gibbs, 12 Dec 1826, Lawrenceville, Lawrence, Illinois

Came to Utah Oct. 6, 1850, William Snow oxteam company..."

SOURCE: Find A Grave Memorial# 40670462.

view all 14

Nahum Bigelow's Timeline

February 9, 1785
Rutland, Rutland, VT, USA
12, 1826
Age 40
October 15, 1827
Age 42
Lawrenceville, Lawrence, Illinois, United States
May 20, 1829
Age 44
Lawrenceville, Lawrence, IL, USA
October 3, 1830
Age 45
Charleston, Coles, Illinois, USA
February 2, 1832
Age 46
Lawrenceville, Lawrence, IL, USA
March 24, 1834
Age 49
Grimsby, Coles, Illinois, United States
October 4, 1835
Age 50
January 29, 1838
Age 52
September 1, 1840
Age 55
Lawrenceville, Lawrence, IL, USA