Is your surname Chase?

Research the Chase family

Nancy Chase's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nancy Chase (Slade)

Also Known As: "Joy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Old North Cemetery, Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Benjamin Slade and Rhoda Slade
Wife of Matthew P. Joy and Capt. Owen Chase
Mother of Adaline Chase

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nancy Chase

Nancy Slade was born on 30 December 1798. She married Matthew Joy, son of Levi Joy and Margaret Pinkham, in 1817. Nancy Slade married Owen Chase, son of Judah Chase and Phebe Meader, circa 1825; "Owen m. ...Nancy wid. of Matthew Joy." "No chn." Nancy Slade died on 11 July 1833 at age 34; "X" written above "3" in "1833." A. 35.

Links

  1. http://www.nantuckethistoricalassociation.net/bgr/BGR-o/p426.htm#i12795
view all

Nancy Chase's Timeline

1798
December 30, 1798
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
1817
1817
Age 18
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
1825
June 15, 1825
Age 26
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
1833
July 2, 1833
Age 34
July 11, 1833
Age 34
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States
????
Nantucket, Nantucket County, Massachusetts, United States