Nancy Eleanor Keele (McCullough)

Is your surname Keele?

Research the Keele family

Nancy Eleanor Keele (McCullough)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nancy Eleanor Keele (McCullough)

Also Known As: "Ella Keele", "Ella McCullough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rockingham, Richmond, North Carolina, USA
Death: Died in Payson, Utah, Utah, USA
Place of Burial: unknown, Utah, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas McCullough and Mary McCullough
Wife of Richard John Keele and Richard John Keele
Mother of Samuel Keele; Sarah Bingham; Alexander Keele; Thomas Henry Keele, Sr.; Dabney Uel Keele and 9 others

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Nancy Eleanor Keele (McCullough)

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 1847–1868 Henry Bryant Manning Jolley Company (1852) Age 64


Departure: 15 June 1852 Arrival: 9-15 September 1852

Company Information: About 340 individuals and about 64 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Kanesville, Iowa (present day Council Bluffs). -------------------- Daughter of Thomas McCullough and Mary Hafner

Married - Richard John Keele, 8 Sep 1808, Bedford County, Tennessee

Children - Mary Keele, Jacob Keele, Elizabeth Keele, Samuel Keele, John Keele, Sally Keele, Alexander Keele, Richard Keele, John Arthur Keele, Dabney Uel Keele, Thomas Henry Keele, Nancy Eleanor Keele, Susan Keele

History - Nine of her children were born in Bedford, Tennessee. The last two children were born in Green County, Illinois. Their family became converted to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Nancy, her husband, and some of her children moved to Nauvoo, Illinois. They had to leave the are due to so much persecution. They traveled with their son-in-law, Jeremiah Bingham, and his family. Their daughter, Sarah, was married to Jeremiah in 1845, but died in childbirth in 1852. Nancy's daughter, Susan, also married Jeremiah. They traveled with the John W. Cooley Wagon Company on September 9, 1852. Then they moved their family to Payson, Utah where she died just three years later.

Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, Henry Bryant Manning Jolley Company (1852).

Departure: 15 June 1852 Arrival: 9-15 September 1852

Company Information: About 340 individuals and about 64 wagons were in the company when it began its journey from the outfitting post at Kanesville, Iowa (present day Council Bluffs).

view all 18

Nancy Eleanor Keele (McCullough)'s Timeline

1788
April 13, 1788
Rockingham, Richmond, North Carolina, USA
1808
September 18, 1808
Age 20
1816
January 21, 1816
Age 27
Bedford, Tennessee
1820
April 10, 1820
Age 31
Bedford, Tennessee, USA
1822
February 25, 1822
Age 33
Bedford, Tennessee
1826
September 15, 1826
Age 38
Beechwood (Bedford County), Bedford County, Tennessee, USA
September 15, 1826
Age 38
Beechwood, Bedford, Tennnessee, USA
1829
August 15, 1829
Age 41
Greenfield, Greene, Illinois, USA
1832
September 15, 1832
Age 44
1856
November 11, 1856
Age 68
Payson, Utah, Utah, USA