Nancy Jane Fogle

Is your surname Fogle?

Research the Fogle family

Nancy Jane Fogle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nancy Jane Fogle (Westbrook)

Also Known As: "Nancy J /Fogle/", "Nancy J. /Fogle/", "Nancy /Westbrook/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Old Homestead on the South Fork of the Sangamon River, Sangamon, Illinois, USA
Death: Died in Montgomery, IL, USA
Place of Burial: Church Cemetery, Hillsboro, Montgomery, Illinois,, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Westbrook, Jr and Sarah Jane (Farmer) Westbrook
Wife of Calvin Fogle
Mother of <private> Fogle; Esther Vernon Caulk; <private> Wilhelm (Fogle); <private> Fogle; <private> Fogle and 5 others
Half sister of Barnett Westbrook; Matilda Elizabeth Falen and John Thomas Westbrook

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

    • husband
    • <private> Fogle
      child
    • <private> Wilhelm (Fogle)
      child
    • <private> Fogle
      child
    • <private> Fogle
      child
    • <private> Fogle
      child
    • <private> Fogle
      child
    • <private> Fogle
      child
    • <private> Davis (Fogle)
      child
    • <private> Fogle
      child

About Nancy Jane Fogle

Birth: 1863 Death: 1937

Nancy Jane Fogle (Westbrook) wife of Calvin Fogle dies after long illness. Mrs.Nancy Jane Fogle, 75, well-known resident of Butler, died Sunday afternoon at 5:40 o'clock at Hillsboro Hospital, where she had been a patient for only a few hours. Her death was caused by ailments due to advanced age.

Funeral services will be held Tuesday afternoon at 2 o'clock at the Bass Funeral Home in Hillsboro, with the Rev.J.E. Reynolds, pastor of the Hillsboro M.E. church, officiating. Burial will be made in Montgomery cemetery in Butler Grove township.

The decedent was born in Sangamon county, on a farm near Springfield, and daughter of Thomas and Sarah (Farmer) Westbrook, on February 25,1863, and at her death she was 74 years,2 months and 7 days of age. She was reared and educated in Sangamon county, where on January 14,1880, she and Calvin Fogle were united in Marriage. They lived in Sangamon county for twenty years after their marriage and then moved to a farm near Montgomery church in Butler Grove township, where they live for a number of years. Mr. Fogle died April 6,1930, and the decedent remained on the farm until November, 1936, when she moved to a residence in Butler.

Surviving her are four sons; Thomas Fogle of Litchfield,Charles Wesley Fogle of Harvel, Edwin Fogle of Hillsboro,(Calvin Leroy) Roy Fogle of Butler, and three daughters; Tillie, the wife of Walter Robinson of Litchfield; Bertha, the wife of W.H. Wilhelm of near Hillsboro, and Mess Myrtle Fogle, at home. She also leaves a sister, Mrs. John Toler, of Dan ville, and brother, J.B. Westbrook of Edinburgh; thirty-four grandchildren and seventeen great-grandchildren. Two daughters, Mrs. Esther Caulk and Sarah Fogle, a Brother and a sister preceded her in death.

Mrs. Fogle was a member of the Montgomery M. E. church



            
view all 17

Nancy Jane Fogle's Timeline

1863
February 25, 1863
Sangamon, Illinois, USA
1870
1870
Age 6
Cotton Hill, Sangamon, Illinois, USA
1880
January 14, 1880
Age 16
Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois, USA
1880
Age 16
Cotton Hill, Sangamon, Illinois, USA