Nancy Harner (Carr) (1869 - 1962)

‹ Back to Harner surname

2

Matches

0 1 1
Adds residence and sibling(s).

View Nancy Harner (Carr)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Nancy Harner (Carr)
  • Request to view Nancy Harner (Carr)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Nannie"
Birthplace: Grayson, VA, USA
Death: Died
Managed by: Frances Harner
Last Updated:
view all 22

Immediate Family

About Nancy Harner (Carr)

Nancy Carr was born Aug 10, 1869 in Grayson Co, VA, daughter of Willburn and Mary Carr. (Grayson county birth records have her birth date as Aug 9.)

Nancy (then known as"Nannie") married Bird W Harner on Apr 15, 1885 in McDowell County, West Virginia. At the time, she was just 15 years 8 months old, and her husband was 28.

By 1900 they had 7 children in their home in Bland County, VA: Rosy M Harner (14), John A Harner (11), Mary J Harner (10), Laura B Harner (5), Robert L Harner (6), Callie D Harner (4), and William R Harner (1).

Between the 1900 and her husbands death in 1914, they had 3 more children, Guy F., Elizabeth C., Annie M.

Her husband Bird (or Byrd) died in 1914 after about 29 years of marriage. Nancy was 46 at the time.

The 1920 US Federal Census shows Nancy Harner, then age 50, as widowed head of the household, still living in Bland County, VA with her unmarried children Robert L. Harner (26), Guy F. Harner (18), Elizabeth Clara Harner (15), and Annie M. Harner (11), all born in Virginia. Their occupation is listed as farming.

By the 1930 census, all of the children except Elizabeth Clara had moved away, and Nancy's whereabouts at that point are unknown, even though she was to live another 32 years. At that time, Elizabeth Clara apparently lived on the farm with only her husband Frank and young daughter Charlotte.

Is the Nancy Carr in this link the same Nancy Carr who married Bird William Harner? Probably.

Similar data: [http://www.coalexchange.com/smith/mcdowella/pafn133.htm]

[Note that there was another Nancy Carr born just a few months later in neighboring Floyd County. She appears in the 1870 census as the 2 month old "Nancy Margt. Carr", daughter of William O Carr and Emeline Carr, but by the 1880 census she is recorded as "Margaret Carr". This is a different person entirely.]

view all 14

Nancy Harner's Timeline

1869
August 10, 1869
Grayson, VA, USA
1885
April 16, 1885
Age 15
McDowell, WV, USA

According to Bird's sister Elizabeth Clara's notes in her bible, "Bird William Patton and Nancy Carr were united in Holy Wedlock by Rev. George Brewster at the home of the groom in McDowell County, West Virginia April 16, 1885."

1886
March 12, 1886
Age 16
Bland, VA, USA
1888
December 22, 1888
Age 19
Welch, WV, USA
1890
September 25, 1890
Age 21
McDowell Co. WVA
1891
June 24, 1891
Age 21
Bland, VA, USA
1893
December 7, 1893
Age 24
Ceres, Bland, VA
1896
April 24, 1896
Age 26
Bland, VA, USA
1898
October 20, 1898
Age 29
Bland Co. VA
1901
May 22, 1901
Age 31
VA, USA