Nancy Ann Jones

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Nancy Ann Jones's Geni Profile

Records for Nancy Jones

24,691,164 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nancy Ann Jones (Hardin)

Also Known As: "Holtzclaw", "her grave =Anne "Nancy" Hardin Holtzclaw"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Elk Run, Prince William County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Prince William County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Burial: Unknown, Prince William County Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Marcus Hardin and Marie Madeleine Hardin
Wife of Johannes Jacob Holtzclaw and Robert Jones
Mother of Jacob Holtzclaw; Aduana Holtzclaw; James Holtzclau; Duanna Cornwell; Nathan Holtzclau and 6 others
Sister of Martin Hardin; Maj. John Hardin; Elizabeth Cloud; Sarah Hardin; Henry Hardrovan Hardin and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nancy Ann Jones

Notes

  • ! DOCUMENTATION: pp. 239-244, Ancestry and Descendants of the Nassau-Siegen Immigrants to Virginia 1714-1750
  • ! ISSUE-LINEAGE: her status in this family is questionable with her not being mentioned in MARK HARDIN'S will but ANN is. She and ANN might be one and the same.

Links

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Birth: 1722 Elk Run Fauquier County Virginia, USA Death: 1778 Prince William County Virginia, USA

Daughter of Mark Hardin and Marie Madeline "Mary" De La Chaumentte Hogue.

Married in VA 1740 to Henry Holtzclaw.


Family links:

Parents:
 Mark Hardin (1681 - 1735)
 Mary Madeline De La Chaumentte Hogue Hardin (1685 - 1735)

Spouse:
 Johann Heinrich Holtzclaw (1711 - 1778)*

Children:
 Winifred Holtzclaw Hardin (1752 - 1807)*

Siblings:
 Martin Hardin (____ - 1778)*
 John Hardin (1710 - 1789)*
 Henry Hardin (1720 - 1797)*
 Anne Hardin Holtzclaw (1722 - 1778)
 Alice Hardin Cloud (1732 - ____)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Maintained by: Texas History Hunter Originally Created by: P Fazzini Record added: Jul 10, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 54739196

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=54739196 --------------------

ID: I12600 Name: Nancy Ann HARDIN Surname: Hardin Given Name: Nancy Ann Sex: F Birth: ABT 1715 in ,Prince William,Va. Death: 1777 in ,Prince William,Va. _UID: A4E90F047D95D511BD9E444553540000238E Note: Hi Sue, I, too, am a Holtzclaw descendant via Johann Heinrich "Henry" Holtzclaw and his wife, Nancy Ann Hardin's son, Timothy, a brother to your Jacob. Henry and Nancy Holtzclaw lived in Prince William Co., VA near the Broad Run Baptist church and Nancy Holtzclaw attended services at that church. Nancy Hardin Holtzclaw is the daughter of Mark Hardin and Mary Hoge. Mark Hardin is the son of Martin Hardin and Madeleine DuSauchoy, Martin's ancestry is not certain, but Madeleine's parents were French Huguenots, Marcus DuSauchoy and Elizabeth Rossignol, Marcus emigrating to New York around 1652, he's very well documented there, as he and Elizabeth were in court alot, thank goodness! Mary Hoge is of Scot descent, the daughter of William Hoge and Barbara Hume. They emigrated from Scotland to New Jersey in 1682 and settled in Opequon, near Winchester, VA, not far from Jost Hite. Jacob Holtzclaw and Anna Otterbach, the immigrants from Germany and the parents of Henry Holtzclaw, lived first at Fort Germanna, then moved to what is now Fauquier Co., VA, forming the Germantown settlement around 1728--it's now under water at the bottom of Crockett Lake. When Jacob's will was written in 1759 he stated that he was "of the Parish of Hamilton & County of Prince William," but when his will was probated on 29 Feb 1760, it was in Fauquier Co. Jacob Holtzclaw, John Fishback and I believe John Hoffman received a grant for land in 1728 and 1730 in the Jeffersonton area, what is called The Little Fork Colony, of which both BC Holtzclaw and John Blankenbaker have written. They settled more immigrants from the Nassau-Siegen area into this colony. I always found it very interesting that our German ancestors, the Holtzclaws, married into the general population so quickly. They also still married into the Germanna families, too. Hope this helps! Barb Price RockCatt@aol.com Change Date: 2 Jun 2008 at 01:00:00

Father: Mark HARDIN b: 20 Oct 1681 in Staten Island,Richmond,N.Y. Mother: Mary HOGUE b: ABT 1688 in ,Northumberland,Va.

Marriage 1 Henry HOLZCLAW b: ABT 1711 in Oberfischbach,Nassau-Siegen,Ger. Married: ABT 1738 Children Has Children Jacob HOLZCLAW b: ABT 1740 Has Children James HOLZCLAW b: ABT 1740 in ,Prince William,Va. Has No Children Duanna HOLZCLAW b: ABT 1745 Has No Children Winifred HOLZCLAW b: ABT 1745 Has Children Nathanial HOLZCLAW b: ABT 1754 Has No Children Dinah HOLZCLAW b: ABT 1755 Has Children Timothy HOLZCLAW b: 1756 in ,Prince Wm,Va. Has No Children Nancy HOLZCLAW b: ABT 1760

http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jbh&id=I12600

view all 23

Nancy Ann Jones's Timeline

1722
1722
Elk Run, Prince William County, Province of Virginia
1736
1736
Age 14
Of, Prince William, Virginia
1740
1740
Age 18
Prince William County, Virginia, USA
1741
November 14, 1741
Age 19
Fauquier County, Virginia
1742
1742
Age 20
Fauquier, VA, USA
1743
1743
Age 21
Prince William Co., Virginia
1750
1750
Age 28
Fauquier, VA, USA
1750
Age 28
Fauquier Co., Virginia
1752
1752
Age 30
Prince William County, Virginia
1754
1754
Age 32