Nancy Manning (Joiner) (1810 - c.1879) MP

‹ Back to Manning surname

View Nancy Manning (Joiner)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Nancy Manning (Joiner)
  • Request to view Nancy Manning (Joiner)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Nancy", "Nancie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Stewart, Tennessee, United States
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Nancy Manning (Joiner)

Comment found on ancestry.com: "Supposedly a full blood Choctaw, as related in a letter from Lee Byrd to Don Byrd, Nov. 1971."

She was NOT born in New Jersey. This is a misreading of the 1870 census in which Nancy's NC and her son-in-law William Stalls's TN right below it overlap and look like NJ. Her place of birth is listed as NC in both the 1860 and 1850 censuses.

Parental Research

Joiner Families in 1820 Census in Nash, NC and surrounding counties with at least 1 0-16 yr old female

Joiner families near Stewart County, TN in 1850

view all 11

Nancy Manning's Timeline

1810
1810
North Carolina, United States
1828
1828
Age 18
1829
September 5, 1829
Age 19
Stewart, Tennessee, United States
1829
Age 19
Stewart, Tennessee, United States
1834
1834
Age 24
Stewart, Tennessee, United States
1837
November, 1837
Age 27
Stewart, TN, USA
1843
1843
Age 33
Stewart, Tennessee, United States
1844
1844
Age 34
Stewart, Tennessee, United States
1847
1847
Age 37
Stewart, Tennessee, United States
1848
1848
Age 38
Stewart, Tennessee, United States