Nancy Jane Underkoffler

Is your surname Underkoffler?

Research the Underkoffler family

Nancy Jane Underkoffler's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nancy Jane Underkoffler (Inman)

Also Known As: "Underkoflens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kane, IL, USA
Death: Died in Warroad, Roseau, MN, USA
Cause of death: House fire
Place of Burial: Riverside Cemetery, Warroad, MN, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nelson Proctor Inman and Laura Jane Inman
Wife of Michael Underkoffler
Mother of Clara M. Tripp; Florence G Slater; Frederick Underkoffler and NN Undercouffer
Sister of John Nelson Inman; William Henry Harrison Inman; Daniel Alonzo Inman; Ida Irene Inman and Lucy Adelle Chipman

Managed by: Dan Hall Wych
Last Updated:

About Nancy Jane Underkoffler

John J and Nancy Denney arrived in Illinois at about the same time as another immigrant named Daniel Inman. Eventually John and Nancy’s eldest daughter, Laura Jane, married Daniel Inman’s son Nelson Proctor Inman. Laura and Daniel moved to Iowa, to a town named Union (Floyd county), where Nelson died sometime around 1872. After her husbands death Laura moved in with her daughter Nancy who had previously married a man named Mike Underkoffler, but by 1900 was a widow with three children. The three generations of Laura and Nancy and Nancy’s son Fred homesteaded in the Dakotas (still a territory, not yet a state). Nancy and her son Fred build cabins close to each other. They lost essentially all their possessions in a prairie fire about 1910. After the fire they moved for a time to Emmetsburg, Iowa, where Laura’s son (Nancy’s brother) Daniel Alonzo and his wife Delphia Elvira and their family was living. (One of Daniels and Delphia’s eleven children has Denny for a middle name: Howard Denny Inman). In the fall of 1915 the extended family (that is, Laura and her son Daniel and his wife and family, as well as daughter Nancy and her children) moved to Warroad, Minnesota, where Daniel started a sawmill. It was in Warroad that, tragically, their house caught fire on the 7th of May, 1916 in an accident that took the life of Laura Jane, her daughter Nancy, her son Daniel Alonzo, and Daniel's son, George Washington Inman. Daniel, having carried one of his young children downstairs and outside, turned to go back into the house and fell just outside the door. He was found there after the smoke had cleared. Daniel's wife Delphia eventually moved to Hibbing, Minnesota, and then to Portland, Oregon where she died in 1953.

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=inman_compendium&id=I18446

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/3MKS-1KZ

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VTQ4-CMV

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/V4ZY-49R

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MLG6-CJP

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/HZ46-WN2

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/M9L7-31D

view all

Nancy Jane Underkoffler's Timeline

1852
December 31, 1852
Kane, IL, USA
1874
February 21, 1874
Age 21
Franklin, IA, USA
November 21, 1874
Age 21
Ruthven, Palo Alto, Iowa, United States
1877
May 29, 1877
Age 24
IA, USA
1880
July 27, 1880
Age 27
Franklin, Iowa, United States
1916
May 7, 1916
Age 63
Warroad, Roseau, MN, USA
????
????
Warroad, MN, USA