Nancy Gourd Bushyhead

Is your surname Bushyhead?

Research the Bushyhead family

Nancy Gourd Bushyhead's Geni Profile

Records for Nancy Bushyhead

515,073 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nancy Gourd Bushyhead (Foreman)

Also Known As: "Nannie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee, Washington County, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Tahlequah, Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Anthony Foreman and Susie Ka-tah-yah Teetarskeeskee Foreman
Wife of Bushyhead Stuart
Mother of Rev. Jesse Bushyhead; Nancy Hildebrand; Charles Bird Bushyhead; Jacob Bushyhead; Isaac Bushyhead and 2 others
Sister of Thomas Foreman; Catherine Bigby; John Anthony Foreman; Richard "Bark" Foreman, The Cherokee Physician; Sarah "Sallie" Bathia Foreman and 1 other
Half sister of Archibald Foreman; Elsie Foreman; Stephen Foreman; Edward Foreman; Alexander Foreman and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nancy Gourd Bushyhead

Nancy removed with a contingent of the Cherokees led by her son Jesse Bushyhead to the West, in the spring of 1839. She is reputed to have lived to the advanced age of 104 years and died in 1868 in the Illinois river country near Tahlequah. (http://digital.library.okstate.edu/chronicles/v014/v014p349.html) --------------------

view all

Nancy Gourd Bushyhead's Timeline

1786
1786
Cherokee, Washington County, North Carolina, United States
1804
September 1804
Age 18
Old Cherokee Nation, Tennessee, United States
1808
1808
Age 22
1810
1810
Age 24
1812
1812
Age 26
Tennessee, United States
1814
1814
Age 28
1819
May 1819
Age 33
Old Cherokee Nation
1819
Age 33
1868
1868
Age 82
Tahlequah, Cherokee Nation, Indian Territory, United States
????