Nannie "Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan" Lowrey (Watts)

Is your surname Lowrey?

Research the Lowrey family

Nannie "Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan" Lowrey (Watts)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nannie "Oo Lu Tsa" Lowrey (Watts)

Nicknames: "Nannie Oolatsa"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cherokee Nation East near Chatanooga, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Was Chatanooga, Tennessee
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Bushyhead Ghi-Go-Ne-Li and Rising Fawn Oconostota
Wife of George Lowrey, I
Mother of George 'Tsa-Tsi-Agi-Li' Agin'agi'li Lowrey, II, Major, Principal Chief; Col. John Lowrey; Elizabeth Sevier; Sarah 'Sally' Rope; Nellie Fawling and 3 others
Sister of Ghi Go Ne Li

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nannie "Oo Lu Tsa" Lowrey (Watts)

Nannie Watts (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan) Click to view Nannie Watts (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan) in the family tree View timeline for this person's branch of the family tree

Nannie was born in 1748 in Cherokee Nation East NC. Nannie's father was Rising Fawn, Agin'-agi'li Agiligina Kenoteta (Wolf Clan) and her mother was Ghi-go-ne-li (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan). Her paternal grandparents were John The Bowl Duwa'li "Cherokee" Bowles: Blood: 1/2 Cherokee, 1/2 Scotish Chief Bowl (aka Duwali, Diwal'li, Chief Bowles, Colonel Bowles, Bold Hunter, and the Bowl), the principal chief of the Cherokees in Texas John John BOWLES - (That Holds The Strong Black Drink), son of BOWLES Bowles Bowles (1/2 Cherokee, 1/2 Scotish) and Oo-yo-sti Otiyu, Polly, or Quali (Ani'-Wa'ya = Wolf Clan); her maternal grandparents were Chief Oconstota of the the Groundhog Sausage, Moytoy (Cherokee) and Oo-Loo-Sta Moytoy (Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan). She was an only child. She died at the age of 39 in 1787. __________________________________

George Lowrey was born in Scotland about 1740 and married Nannie Watts, daughter of Ghi-go-neli (father: Oconostota) and Rising Fawn (Agiligina Kenoteta). He was a trader, miller and man of many far-ranging activities who made his home in Battle Creek valley in the Sequatchie Country, which housed the fleet of war canoes of the Chickamauga Nation. Their daughter Aky Lowrey married Chief Arthur Burns. Another daughter, Jenny, was the wife of Chief Tah-lon-tee-skee. Yet another daughter married a Sevier. In fact, it can be said that none of the marriages in the Lowrey clan were taken lightly. Col. John Lowrey married Elizabeth Shorey, and Maj. George Lowrey married Lucy Benge. As in the case of the Browns and Keyses, some Lowreys remained in the Valley Head area without being forced west. They were known for maintaining a “free loan association” to aid poor farmers, widows and other needy individuals. .

.

The meaning of the surname Lowrey is “Levite” (WSWJ). .

______________________________

Oolootsa, Nannie

Birth : Cherokee Nation-East

Gender: Female

Parents:

   Father: Ghi-go-ne-li,
   Mother: Fawn, Rising

Family:

   Marriage: Cherokee Nation-East
   Spouse:
       Lowery, George
       Birth : Wales
       Gender: Male
   Children:
       Lowery, Elizabeth
       Lowery, Jennie
       Lowery, Sallie
       Gender: Female
       Lowery, John Colonel
       Lowery, Aky
       Gender: Female
       Lowery, Nellie
       Lowery, George Major

Family:

   Children:
       Ayoku, 

http://www.redeaglejw.net/dat34.htm#4 -------------------- Nannie ᎾᏅᏰᎯ Nanyehi Watts was the daughter of Ghi-go-neli (father: Oconostota) and Rising Fawn (Agiligina Kenoteta). She had married George Lowery. Now, George Lowery was born in Scotland about 1740. He was a trader, miller and man of many far-ranging activities who made his home in Battle Creek valley in the Sequatchie Country, which housed the fleet of war canoes of the Chickamauga Nation under the alliance of chiefs united by Dragging Canoe. Their daughter Aky Lowrey married Chief Arthur Burns. Another daughter, Jenny, was the wife of Chief Tah-lon-tee-skee. Yet another daughter married a Sevier. In fact, it can be said that none of the marriages in the Lowrey clan were taken lightly. Col. John Lowrey married Elizabeth Shorey, and Maj. George Lowrey married Lucy Benge. As in the case of the Browns and Keyses, some Lowreys remained in the Valley Head area without being forced west. They were known for maintaining a “free loan association” to aid poor farmers, widows and other needy individuals.

Nannie Oo-Lu-Tsa

1748 - ____

ID Number: I92853

RESIDENCE: Cherokee Nation East TN BIRTH: 1748, Chattanooga Dist, Tennessee RESOURCES: See: [S3439] [S3440] Father: Ghi-Go-Ne-Li Mother: Rising Fawn

Family 1 : George LOWREY "the Immigrant" MARRIAGE: ABT 1768, Cherokee Nation, North Carolina +John LOWREY

George LOWREY Jr.

+Elizabeth LOWREY Notes

Aka: She's Come

view all 11

Nannie "Oolootas Octlootsa Holly Clan" Lowrey (Watts)'s Timeline

1748
1748
Cherokee Nation East near Chatanooga, North Carolina, United States
1768
1768
Age 20
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1770
1770
Age 22
Tahskeegee, Alabama, United States
1772
1772
Age 24
Cherokee Nation East TN
1776
1776
Age 28
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1778
1778
Age 30
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1780
1780
Age 32
Cherokee Nation East, TN, United States
1787
1787
Age 39
Was Chatanooga, Tennessee
????
????