Naomi Goff (Lattimer) (c.1648 - 1682) MP

‹ Back to Goff surname

View Naomi Goff (Lattimer)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Naomi Goff (Lattimer)
  • Request to view Naomi Goff (Lattimer)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Naomi (Lattimer) Reynolds Goff"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
Death: Died in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
Managed by: Andriana Windham
Last Updated:

About Naomi Goff (Lattimer)

Naomi Lattimer was born 4 Apr 1648 in Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut. She died in Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut.

Parents: John Lattimer, Sr (? - bef. 1678) and Ann Cole.

Married:

  1. abt 1665 prob. in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT to John Reynolds of Wethersfield (1650?-1700).
  2. in 1684 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT to Phillip Goff ll (1653-1724), son of Phillip Goff and Rebeckah Witchfield(?). He was the first town crier for the town of Wethersfield, Hartford County, CT in 1651.

Children of Naomi Lattimer and John Reynolds, all born in Wethersfield:

  1. Keziah b. 1667. No more known of her.
  2. Anne b 1669; m. Robert Davis of Providence (and Warwick), R.I.
  3. Rebina b. 1671; This name is unusual - could it have been Rebecca, misspelled in the old town records? No more known.
  4. John Jr. b. June 29, 1674; m. Hannah Dix, November 1693
  5. Jonathan b. 1677 Wethersfield, d. there 1704-5; m. Elizabeth Coleman

.

Children of Naomi Reynolds and Phillip Goff:

  1. Phillip GOFF III
  2. Nathaniel GOFFE
  3. Naomi GOFFE was born on 1 Oct 1692 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT

.

Notes

  • Philip Goff and Naomi his wife, Wethersfield, in 1704, were prosecuted for absenting themselves from church upon the Sabbath, and were tried. Goff and his wife declared in court, that they could not in conscience attend, and would not go to meeting on the Sabbath at the public meeting house. They were sentenced by the court to pay a fine of 20s. to the county treasurer.
  • WILL: Page 158-Goff, Philip, Middletown-4 July 1727-Court Record. Adms. to Philip Goff, son of the sd. deceased. Bond with Joseph Famsworth.
   Page 161-August, 1727: mvt. exhibited

Links

References

14. Naomi GOFFE [1] R. R. Hinmon, Records of Wethersfield, Connecticut.

view all 11

Naomi Goff's Timeline

1648
April 4, 1648
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1648
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1665
1665
Age 16
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1666
January 16, 1666
Age 17
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1668
February 24, 1668
Age 19
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1671
December 11, 1671
Age 23
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1674
June 29, 1674
Age 26
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1676
February 2, 1676
Age 27
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut
1682
1682
Age 33
Middletown, Middlesex, Connecticut
1684
1684
Age 34
Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut