Is your surname Hubbard?

Research the Hubbard family

Naomi Hubbard's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Naomi Hubbard (Cooke)

Also Known As: "Naomi Cocke", "Naomi /Cocke/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mendelsham, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Mendelsham, Suffolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Cocke of Ipswich and Anne Cocke (Putnam)
Wife of James Hubbard, Sr.
Mother of Sarah Jackson (Hubbard); Rachel Wilson (Hubbard); Thomas Hubbard; James Hubbard; Hannah Prince (Hubbard) and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Naomi Hubbard

Stiles, Henry R., The History and Genealogies of Ancient Windsor, Connecticut, Hartford, Conn., 1891, p.414.

see also: http://www.mathematical.com/cockenaomi1582.html

~~~~~~~~~~~

James Hubbard was a plain yeoman from the market town of Mendelsham, about 80 miles n.e. of London.

James Hubbard was suspected of heresy because of protestant belief that the body of Christ was not actually present in the bread used for the sacrament in the Lord's Supper. He escaped prosecution, as noted in Narrangansett History, Vol. V.

The Bible or Testament of James Hubar (printed in 1549) “which he hid in his bed lest it should be found and burned in Queen Mary’s days,”’

The Testament was brought to America by his son Samuel Hubbard, and is possibly in the Library of Alfred University, at Alfred Centre, NY.

       James Hubbard and Naomi Cocke had the following children:               5     i.     Rachel3 Hubbard was born in England.  Rachel died in Fairfield Co, CT.  She married John Brandish in England.  John died in Fairfield Co, CT.                             Rachel who married John Brandish, of Ipswich, Suffolk, ENG.  They came to America in 1633, and lived in Salem, MA, Wethersfield, CT, and Fairfield, CT.  After the death of her husband, Rachel married secondly, Anthony Wilson, of Fairfield, CT. Rachel and John Brandish had four children.                            1)  Mary, b. 1628, Ipswich, ENG.  Married Francis Purdy of Fairfield, CT                            2)  John, b. 1633, Salem, MA.  Removed to Flushing, New Netherlands                            3)  Bethia, b. 1637, Wethersfield, CT.  Married Timothy Knapp, of Greenwich, near Stamford, CT.                            4)  A posthumous son born 1639, Wethersfield, CT.             6     ii.     Benjamin Hubbard.             7     iii.     James Hubbard.  He was christened in Mendelsham, Suffolk, ENG, August 14, 1603.  The following individuals are also linked to this event: Naomi Cocke (mother); James Hubbard (father).             8     iv.     Sarah Hubbard was born 1598.  She married John Jackson in England.  John was born in England.  John died in England.                             Sarah, the eldest daughter, and her husband John Jackson, lived in Yarmouth, Norfolk, ENG. They had a son, Robert Jackson, who served four years under Oliver Cromwell.             9     v.     Thomas Hubbard was born 1604.  He married Esther.  Esther was born in England.  Esther died in England.                             Thomas, the eldest son, and his wife Esther, lived in Freeman Lane, near Horsley, down in Southwark, London.     +      10     vi.     Samuel Hubbard was born May 10, 1610.

view all 43

Naomi Hubbard's Timeline

1582
1582
Mendelsham, Suffolk, England
1592
1592
Age 10
Mendelsham, Suffolk, England
1593
1593
Age 11
Mendelsham, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1595
March 21, 1595
Age 13
Mendlesham, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1601
April 21, 1601
Age 19
Mendelsham, Suffolk, England
1603
August 14, 1603
Age 21
Mendelsham, Suffolk, England
1605
September 3, 1605
Age 23
Ipswich, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1608
1608
Age 26
Mendelsham, Suffolk, England
1610
May 10, 1610
Age 28
Mendelsham, Suffolk, England
1612
1612
Age 30
Mendelsham, Suffolk, England