Naomi Pike, Donner Party

Is your surname Mitchell?

Research the Mitchell family

Naomi Pike, Donner Party's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Naomi Levina Mitchell (Pike)

Also Known As: "Schenck", "Nye"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Louis, MO
Death: Died in The Dalles, Wasco Co., OR
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Pike, Donner Party and Harriett Murphy, Donner Party
Wife of Benjamin W. Mitchell and John L Schenck
Sister of Catherine Pike, Donner Party
Half sister of Harry Nye

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Naomi Pike, Donner Party

Her sister Catherine died the day after the relief arrived, but Naomi was still alive. Rhoads carried her slung on his back in a blanket to her mother.

http://user.xmission.com/~octa/DonnerParty/Murphy.htm#Simon%20Peter%20Murphy

b. 13 Nov 1843 in St. Louis, MO m1. 8 Sep 1864 in Marysville, Yuba Co., CA to Benjamin W. Mitchell m2. abt 1877 to John L. Schenck d. 3 Apr 1934 in The Dalles, Wasco Co., OR

      John Rhoads of the First Relief met Harriet Murphy Pike at Johnson’s Ranch, and, moved by her plight, determined to rescue her children. He may have been influenced by the fact that he, like Harriet, was or had been a Mormon. Catherine died the day after the relief arrived, but Naomi was still alive. Rhoads carried her slung on his back in a blanket to her mother. Decades later, Naomi wrote of him with gratitude.
      Harriet’s marriage to Michael C. Nye gave Naomi a kind stepfather. Mary Murphy wrote, "he loves Naomi as well as if she war his own child." She was often called "Naomi Nye."
      Naomi married Benjamin Mitchell, a physician, in Marysville and moved to Oregon; the Nyes later moved there as well. After Mitchell’s death she married John L. Schenck, an agent for a steamship company who later went into banking. When he died in 1913 he left Naomi a wealthy widow, but she was impoverished by the stock market crash of 1929. She had no children by either of her husbands.
      When Naomi died in 1934, the passing of the next to the last survivor of the Donner Party was widely reported in the press.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=38442394&ref=wvr

view all

Naomi Pike, Donner Party's Timeline

1843
1843
St. Louis, MO
1864
1864
Age 21
Marysville, Yuba Co., CA
1877
1877
Age 34
1934
1934
Age 91
The Dalles, Wasco Co., OR