Is your surname Silvester?

Research the Silvester family

Naomi Silvester's Geni Profile

Records for Naomi Silvester

112,539 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Naomi Silvester (Torrey)

Also Known As: "Emeline Torrey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Combe St. Nicholas, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Scituate, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
Place of Burial: Norfolk, Plymouth County, MA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Philip Torrey, Sr. and Alice Torrey (Richards)
Wife of Richard Silvester
Mother of John Silvester; Capt. Joseph Sylvester; Elizabeth Lowell; Israel Sylvester, Sr.; Lydia Wright and 7 others
Sister of Capt. William Torrey; Lt. James J. Torrey; Anne Dunster (Torrey); Phillip Torrey; Sarah Torrey and 3 others

Managed by: <private> Kingsbury
Last Updated:

About Naomi Silvester

Baptized in the Second Church of Scituate, April 14, 1650.

IN PHILIP TORREY'S & HIS WIFE ALICE'S WILL THERE IS NO MENTION OF A DAUGHTER NAOMI OR EMELINE

  • Richards, Alice, b. 1584 England-d. 24 APR 1634 England
  • Parents of Alice Richards: Richards, James and Blake, Alice
  • Marriage of Alice Richards and Philip Torrey: 27 NOV 1604 Pitminster, England
  • Torrey, Philip, b. 1580 Combe St. Nicholas, Somersetshire, England-d. JUN 1621 Combe St. Nicholas, Somersetshire, England

Children of Philip Torrey and Alice Richards Torrey:

  • TORREY, William
  • TORREY, James
  • TORREY, Philip
  • TORREY, Naomi b. 10 MAR 1613/4 Somersetshire, England d. 26 NOV 1668 Plymouth, Plymouth, Mass.

(From GenealogyOfNewEngland.com)

Naomi Torrey Silvester as described on her FindAGrave page:

  • Birth: Mar. 10, 1614, Keynsham, Somerset, England
  • Death: Nov. 26, 1663, Plymouth, Massachusetts

PARENTS: Phillip Torrey and Alice Richards

HUSBAND: Richard Silvester (1608-1663), married abt 1632 in Weymouth, MA

Children:

  • Lydia Sylvester Rawlin (1633 - 1700)
  • John Sylvester (1634 - 1706): FindAGrave
  • Peter Sylvester (1636 - 1642)
  • Joseph Sylvester (1638 - 1690)
  • Dinah Sylvester (1642 - 1673)
  • Elizabeth Sylvester Lovell (Lovewell) (1643 - ____)
  • Charity Sylvester Ricks (1648 - 1671)
  • Naomi Sylvester (1650 - ____)
  • Hester Silvester (1653 - ____)
  • Benjamin Sylvester (1657 - 1733) FindAGrave
view all 22

Naomi Silvester's Timeline

1614
March 10, 1614
Combe St. Nicholas, Somerset, England
1632
1632
Age 17
Weymouth, Suffolk County (Present Norfolk County), Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1633
December 8, 1633
Age 19
Weymouth, Norfolk Co., Massachusetts, USA
1634
March 14, 1634
Age 20
Weymouth, Norfolk Co., Massachusetts, USA
1636
1636
Age 21
Weymouth, Norfolk Co., Massachusetts, USA
1638
April 12, 1638
Age 24
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1642
April 2, 1642
Age 28
Weymouth, Norfolk Co., Massachusetts, USA
1644
January 23, 1644
Age 29
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1646
1646
Age 31
Weymouth, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1648
1648
Age 33
Weymouth, Norfolk, MA, USA