Is your surname Dicks?

Research the Dicks family

Nathan Dicks's Geni Profile

Records for Nathan Dicks

123,312 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathan Dicks

Also Known As: "Nathan Finley alias Dicks"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Birmingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
Death: Died in Rowan, North Carolina, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Dicks; Peter Dicks; Esther Maddock and Esther Maddock
Husband of Deborah Dicks
Father of Esther Taylor; Sarah Dicks; Mary Dicks; Mary McGrew; Deborah Dicks and 4 others
Brother of Hannah Dicks; Elizabeth Dicks; Sarah Dicks; Esther Dicks; Deborah Dicks and 11 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 35

Immediate Family

About Nathan Dicks

Nathan Dicks, born Abt. 1700 in Birmingham, Chester Co.

Pennsylvania. He was the son of 72. Peter Dicks/Dieks/Dix/Dicke and 73.

Esther Maddock. He married 37. Deborah Clark in York Co. Pennsylvania.

37. Deborah Clark

Child of Nathan Dicks and Deborah Clark is:

18 i. Zacharias Dicks, born 1735 in York Co. Pennsylvania; died in

Orange Co. NC; married Ruth Hiatt December 08, 1756 in York Co. Pennsylvania.

-------------------- Nathan DICKS was born about 1690 in , Chester, PA. He died after 1756. He has reference number 262. !SOURCE: A DICKS GENEALOGY, compiled by William Perry Johnson, 1958, mostly from

Quaker records that are available from England and Pennsylvania meetings of the

time. (Rec'd. photocopies from Friends Historical Library, Swarthmore, PA)

!RESIDENCES: Nathan Dicks inherited the homestead in Birmingham, Chester

County, PA and in 1713 he and his wife Deborah sold the 246 acres. Nathan and

Deborah Dicks removed from Chester County to Lancaster County in the 1740s and

settled in York County (in what is now Adams County) and Nathan was still

living as late as 1756. They were associated with but not full members of the

Quaker meeting at Menallen. See children's records for more information. He was married to Deborah CLARK before 1713 in , Chester, PA.

263. Deborah CLARK has reference number 263. !NAME: No definite proof her surname was CLARK. However, a Jonathan Clark died

26 Nov 1725 in Chester County, PA and on the 24th of April 1727 letters of

administration were granted to Nathan Dicks of Nottingham. Children were:

view all 28

Nathan Dicks's Timeline

1688
June 14, 1688
Birmingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1710
1710
Age 21
New Garden, Chester, PA, USA
1712
1712
Age 23
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1715
January 1, 1715
Age 26
Pennsylvania, USA
July 5, 1715
Age 27
County Antrim, Ulster, Ireland
1719
1719
Age 30
Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1720
1720
Age 31
Birmingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1727
1727
Age 38
Birmingham, Chester, Pennsylvania, USA
1735
1735
Age 46
York, Pennsylvania, USA
1748
1748
Age 59
Warrington, Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA