Rev. Nathaniel "Nathan" Hall

Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Rev. Nathaniel "Nathan" Hall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel "Nathan" Hall

Nicknames: "Rev.? Nathan Hall", "?John Nathan Hall"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Abingdon Parish, Gloucester County, Virginia, Colonial America
Death: Died in Charity, Patrick County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Patrick County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hall, III and Sarah Hall
Husband of Anna Hall
Father of Elizabeth Hall; John Mason Hall; Randolph Hall; Thomas Rowe Hall; Jonathan Hall and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel "Nathan" Hall

Rev. Nathaniel "Nathan" Hall

The following was compiled by David N. Decker:

There were two Reverend Nathaniel Halls living in Colonial Virginia during the 1700's and several other Nathaniel Halls who were not men of the cloth. Our Reverend Nathaniel Hall was born in Gloucester County in 1738 and died in Patrick County, Virginia. The other Reverend Nathaniel Hall was born about 1740 in Halifax County, Virginia and moved to Pendleton District, now Anderson County, South Carolina about 1787. Source: Bob Hall post #1885 on genforum.com October 9, 1998 at http://genforum.genealogy.com/hall/messages/1885.html

Nathaniel Hall bought 250 acres of land on Avints Creek, in Brunswick County, Virginia on September 25, 1763. Two years late, January 26, 1767, he conveyed all slaves, stock and crops on the property to his mother, Sarah Hall. He sold two acres of land to Silas Brooks April 27, 1767 and Lord John Dunmore, Governor of Virginia, confirmed a land patent of 277 acres on Marrowbone Creek in Pittsylvania County, Virginia on July 5, 1774. Later that same year, Nathan received 250 pounds of tobacco for his reader services as Clerk of Horsepasture Chapel.

In August of 1777, Nathan bought 400 acres of land on Irwins Creek in Henry County, Virginia and an additional tract of 234 acres that adjoined this property in May, 1784.

Nathaniel served in the Revolutionary War. He swore allegiance to the United States of America in Henry County, Virginia in 1781. He marched with his son, Randolph, and others to Yorktown to fight with General George Washington and were present at the surrender of the British General Charles Cornwallis at Yorktown, Virginia October 19, 1781, which is just across the James River from Gloucester County, where Nathan Hall was born.

In 1782, Nathan was paid two pounds and 5 pence for providing 250 pounds of beef to the Commissary of Provisions. He sold the remainder of his land on Avints Creek in Brunswick County to Sylvanus Shelton, but remained an active trader.

Benjamin Harrison, Governor of Virginia, conferred 460 acres of land on the Smith River in Henry County on Nathan Hall January 23, 1784. Nathan purchased two more tracts of land on Smith River ni 1784 and 1786 from James Poteet.

Nathan Hall was a Baptist minister in Montgomery, Franklin and Patrick Counties, Virginia from about 1785 through 1810. Source: RootsWeb Message Boards/Hall Post by William Simpson, Jr., dated July 31, 2001 at http://boards.ancestry.com/mbexec?htx=message&r=rw&p=surnames.hall&m=6476

Nathaniel's mother, Sarah Hall, mentioned only her first four male grand children, from which some surmise that Nathan had no other children by Anne Rowe and that there were no children from his second marriage as late as March of 1790.

Nathan's will reads, in part, "I, Nathan Hall of Patrick County, do make this my last will and testament. Item. It is my desire that John Hall should have part of the land I live on. Item. It is my desire the the balance of my land should be sold and the money equally divided among my sons and daughters. Item. It is my desire that all of my negroes, Daniel, Charles, Ezebel, Mal, Eady, Jim Price, Sindy, Lucy, and Ruth, be sold for the best price that can be got and equally divided amongst all my sons and daughters, that is to say, John, Randel, Thomas, Jonathan, Molly, Sally, Nancy, Jeremiah, and Frankey. It is also my desire that if any of my children be dead before the assignment of this will their heirs should have 50 cents apiece." He made a mark on his will, but since he could read and write, he was apparently too ill to sign his name. The value of his estate amounted to $2,233.34.

Reference: 1) Asplund's "History of Baptists" Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 10, pages 22-25, page 139. 2) Collin's "History of Kentucky and Baptist Churches." 3) "Josephine Bird Hall: A Genealogical Study with Biographical Notes," The American Historical Company, New York, 1943, page 17. 4) Noble K. Littell, "Volumen 1: Storm/Arnold," Genealogical Publishing Service, 448 Ruby Mine Road, Franklin, NC 28734, page 125.2.

view all 16

Rev. Nathaniel "Nathan" Hall's Timeline

1738
July 30, 1738
Gloucester County, Virginia, Colonial America
1755
1755
Age 16
Gloucester County, Virginia, Colonial America
1756
August 22, 1756
Age 18
Abingdon, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
1758
May 14, 1758
Age 19
Abingdon Parish, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
1759
1759
Age 20
Peters Creek, Stokes, North Carolina, USA
1760
1760
Age 21
Abington Parrish, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
1761
1761
Age 22
Abingdon, Gloucester, Virginia, USA
1762
June 3, 1762
Age 23
Abington Parrish, Gloucester County, Virginia
1764
1764
Age 25
Brunswick, Virginia, USA
1766
1766
Age 27
Brunswick, Virginia, USA