Nathan de-Ẓuẓita bar Hanan, 11th Exilarch 'Ukban'

public profile

Is your surname bar Hanan?

Research the bar Hanan family

Nathan de-Ẓuẓita bar Hanan, 11th Exilarch 'Ukban''s Geni Profile

Records for Nathan de-Ẓuẓita bar Hanan

39 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nathan de-Ẓuẓita bar Hanan (Ukvan), 11th Exilarch 'Ukban'

Also Known As: "Nathan de-Ẓuẓita", "ben Hanan"
Birthplace: Baghdad, Baghdād, Iraq
Death: Died in Baghdad, Baghdād, Iraq
Immediate Family:

Son of Anani bar Nathan, 8th Exilarch Huna II and Wife #1 Anani bar Nathan
Husband of wife Nathan de-Ẓuẓita
Father of 'Ukba ber Nathan, 15th Exilarch Mar 'Ukba II and Nechemya ben Nathan, 14th Exilarch Nehemiah I
Brother of P'nina bat Huna
Half brother of Nosson bar Anani, 12th Exilarch

Occupation: 11th Exilarch at Babylon (259-270)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathan de-Ẓuẓita bar Hanan, 11th Exilarch 'Ukban''Ukban_(exilarch) -------------------- Nathan I Ukba,

occupation: Exilarch 259-270, 

son of Huna II and N.N. to: nn


1) Nechemiah I, birth 270, died 313 Executed, occupation: Exilarch in Bavel to: nn

2) Mar Ukba


Exilarch Nathan I ben Huna beni David was Exilarch (Exilarch [Hebrew: ראש גלות Rosh Galut, Aramaic: ריש גלותא Reish Galuta lit. "head of the exile", Greek: Æchmalotarcha], referring to the leaders of the Diaspora Jewish community following the deportation of the population of Judah into Babylonian exile after the destruction of the kingdom of Judah) in Babylonia between 260 and 270.

See "My Lines"

( )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( ) -------------------- In the early fourth century, the rabbis rebel against the exiled Davidic king once again, this time refusing to pay Exilarch 'Uqba II the fund he is entitled to collect as king for the purpose of guarding and preserving God's everlasting covenant with the House of David

view all

Nathan de-Ẓuẓita bar Hanan, 11th Exilarch 'Ukban''s Timeline