Nathaniel Bearding (c.1597 - 1674) MP

public profile

View Nathaniel Bearding's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Nathaniel Bearding
  • Request to view Nathaniel Bearding's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Berding"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Occupation: A Founder of Hartford; name on monument
Managed by: Jocelynn Oakes
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Bearding

Biographical Summary #1:

Nathaniel Bearding (1597-1674). His first wife's name is not known.

Bearding was in Hartford by 1636 but not an original proprietor, having land only "by the courtesies of the town". His home lot in 1640 was in the brow of the hill now called Asylum Hill, comprising 6 acres.

Children by his first wife were:

  1. Sarah who married Thomas Spencer on September 11, 1645.

He married second Abigail, widow of William Andrews.

He was a townsman 1658 and surveyor of highways 1666. His name appears on Hartford's Founders Monument. He was fined 10 s. in 1649 for sleeping when on watch. He wrote his will January 7, 1674. He died September 1674. His estate was inventoried at £282 on September 14, 1674. Abigale died March 20, 1682/1683.

SOURCE: Families of Early Hartford, Connecticut By Lucius Barnes Barbour Pg.45

Biographical Summary #2:

Nathaniel Bearding (Bardon) was in Hartford in 1636, but not an original proprietor, having land only "by the courtesie of the town." His home-lot in 1640 was on the brow of the hill, now called Asylum Hill, comprising six acres. He was chosen townsman, 1658; surveyor of highways, 1666. The name of his first wife is unknown, but he married (2) Abigail, widow of William Andrews, of Hartford; died in September, 1674; will dated Jan. 7, 1674; inventory, September 14, £282. His widow, Abigail, died March 20,1682-3. Inventory £19.10.

Child by first wife:

Sarah, married September 11, 1645, Sergeant Thomas Spencer, of Hartford. Sara was Thomas Spencer’s second wife.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 230. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

Links

view all 11

Nathaniel Bearding's Timeline

1597
1597
England
1623
1623
Age 26
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1627
1627
Age 30
1659
1659
Age 62
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
1674
September 14, 1674
Age 77
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
????
????
????
????
????