Nathaniel Bradlee

Is your surname Bradlee?

Research the Bradlee family

Nathaniel Bradlee's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Bradlee

Also Known As: "Nathaniel Bradley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dorchester, Mass.
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Bradlee and Mary Andrus
Husband of Ann Dunlop
Father of Elizabeth Doggett; Nathaniel Bradlee; George Dunlop Bradlee; Mary Andrus Bradlee; Samuel Bradlee and 4 others
Brother of Sarah Fulton; Josiah Bradlee; David Bradlee; Thomas Bradlee; Samuel Bradlee and 6 others

Managed by: Mike Szumski
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Bradlee

Daughters of American Revolution Ancestor #: A013538

Service: MASSACHUSETTS Rank(s): CIVIL SERVICE, PATRIOTIC SERVICE

Birth: 2-17-1746 DORCHESTER SUFFOLK CO MASSACHUSETTS

Death: 5-8-1813 BOSTON SUFFOLK CO MASSACHUSETTS

Service Source: DRAKE, TEA LEAVES: BEING A COLL OF LETTERS AND DOCS, P XC VI- XCVII; A REPORT OF THE RECORD COMMISSIONERS OF THE CITY OF BOSTON 1778-1783 P 5

Service Description: 1) BOSTON TEA PARTY; FENCE VIEWER

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Nathaniel Bradlee was 27 years old at the time when he joined the patriots who destroyed British tea in Boston Harbor. He was born on Feb 16, 1745 and was a native of Dorchester, MA.

According to the list of participants published by Benjamin Thatcher in 1835 “Traints of the Tea Party” Mr. Bradlee was a member of the group of merchants and craftsmen called Massachusetts Charitable Mechanic Association. Many other participants also belonged to this group with Paul Revere being the most famous “mechanic”

According to an article in Appleseeds, a publication by Gail Hennessey referenced by Encyclopedia Britannica, Nathaniel Bradlee had a sister, Sarah Bradlee who has been called the "Mother of the Boston Tea Party". She was given this name for helping patriots to disguise themselves as Indians for the Tea Party when they gathered in her house before heading to the Griffin’s Wharf. The same source also mentions that patriots had meeting in her house on other occasions. Mrs. Bradlee is credited for being the one who came up with the idea for patriots dressing up as Mohawks. She was also one of the prominent members of a women-patriots organization called “The Daughters of Liberty”

Nathaniel Bradlee (Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts; 16 Feb 1745 - 8 May 1813) was a prostester of of the King George's Townsend Act and became a member of the Massachusetts Charitable Mechanic Association; which was a skilled group of merchants that were dedicated to their occupation and promoted benevolence. Members of this associaton also including men such as Paul Revere. Bradlee was also a supporter of the Daughter of Liberty: "A groupe of inluential women who sought to decrease the need for British goods and prove that female presences and responsibility was needed in the American communities. Nathanile not only sponsord some of the meetins for this organization but he also supprted the descision making of the Continental Congress "to boycott all British imports."

view all 12

Nathaniel Bradlee's Timeline

1745
February 16, 1745
Dorchester, Mass.
1769
April 23, 1769
Age 24
1770
April 27, 1770
Age 25
1772
March 7, 1772
Age 27
Boston MA
1774
October 12, 1774
Age 29
Boston MA
1776
December 7, 1776
Age 31
Boston MA
1778
November 7, 1778
Age 33
Boston MA
1781
October 12, 1781
Age 36
Boston Mass.
1784
January 10, 1784
Age 38
Boston MA
1786
March 10, 1786
Age 41
Boston MA