Nathaniel Chesebrough, Jr. (1666 - 1732)

‹ Back to Chesebrough surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds more complete birth place.

View Nathaniel Chesebrough, Jr.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Nathaniel Chesebrough, Jr.
  • Request to view Nathaniel Chesebrough, Jr.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Nathaniel /CHEESEBOROUGH/"
Birthplace: Stonington, New London Co. Connecticut
Death: Died in Stonington, New London, CT, USA
Managed by: Donald W. Sherman, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Chesebrough, Jr.

1. Nathaniel and Sarah were first cousins.

2. Nathaniel was a Lieutenant in King Philip's War.

3. As Captain, Nathaniel was deputy to the General Court from Stonington, New London County, Connecticut in 1695 and 1705; he served as a Justice of the Council of New London in 1709; he was Lieutenant in 1698 and Captain in 1705 of the Train Band; and he was one of the committee to locate a meeting-house in Plainfield, Connecticut in 1702.

4. Nathaniel was a man of extraordinary size, the legal oracle of Stonington, and was admitted to the First Church of Stonington September 14, 1701 .

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nanc/denison/aqwg03.htm#76077

13. Sarah STANTON (Sarah DENISON , George ) was christened 14 Dec 1674 in 1st Church of Stonington, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. She died in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut.


Sarah married Nathaniel CHESEBROUGH Jr., son of Nathaniel CHESEBROUGH and Hannah DENISON, on 13 Jan 1691 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. Nathaniel was born 10 Apr 1666 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut and was christened 15 Nov 1674 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. He died 8 Apr 1732 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut and was buried in Wequetequock Burying Ground, Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut.

They had the following children:

 80 F i  Sarah CHESEBROUGH was born 3 Jan 1692/1693 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. She died 8 Jan 1692/1693 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. 

 81 F ii  Sarah CHESEBROUGH was born 25 Sep 1694 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. She died 22 Nov 1707 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. 

 82 F iii  Hannah CHESEBROUGH was born 27 Jul 1697 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. She died in infancy. 

 83 M iv  Nathaniel CHESEBROUGH III was born 11 May 1701 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. He died 5 Aug 1701 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. 

 84 F v  Thankful CHESEBROUGH was born 4 Apr 1703 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. She died 6 Nov 1704 in Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut. 


      
view all 14

Nathaniel Chesebrough, Jr.'s Timeline

1666
April 14, 1666
Stonington, New London Co. Connecticut
1674
November 15, 1674
Age 8
Stonington, New London, CT, USA
November 15, 1674
Age 8
First Church, Boston, Suffolk, Ma
November 16, 1674
Age 8
1682
1682
Age 15
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
1694
September 25, 1694
Age 28
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
1697
July 27, 1697
Age 31
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
1701
May 11, 1701
Age 35
1703
April 4, 1703
Age 36
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
1707
August 2, 1707
Age 41
Stonington, New London Co., Connecticut