Nathaniel Gillette

Is your surname Gillette?

Research the Gillette family

Nathaniel Gillette's Geni Profile

Records for Nathaniel Gillette

154,239 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Gillette

Also Known As: "Nathan", "Gillette", "Gylette"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Staffordshire, England
Death: Died in Simsbury,Hartford,CT
Cause of death: Died in the Pequod Indian War
Immediate Family:

Son of William Edward Gillette and Habiathia Gyllett
Husband of Elizabeth Gillett and Abigail Gylette
Father of Elizabeth Gossard; John Gillet; Rebecca Gillett; Elias Gillett; Sarah Hill (Gillett) and 5 others
Brother of Mary Gylette; Habiah Gillet; Jonathan Gillette, Sr.; Sergt. Jeremiah Gillett of Simsbury; Silas (Elias) Gillet, Rev. and 2 others

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Gillette

Pequot War

"GlI,LETT, NATHAN--Service mentioned. (C. R,, Vol. II,p. 161) Enlisted from Windsor. ('l'arhox, Tuttle, Bodge and Stiles' Win.) He was a brother of Jonathan Gillett and was of Dorchester, Mass., 1630; Windsor, 1635, and Sirnsbury, 1670. His wife died At Simbury 1670. Eight children. (Win. Gen., Savage, Pope, Manwaring, Vol. I., p. 201, and Orcutt's Hist. Wolcott, p. 482.)"

Source:

view all 29

Nathaniel Gillette's Timeline

1610
1610
Staffordshire, England
1638
1638
Age 28
Windsor,Hartford,Connecticut,USA
1639
October 6, 1639
Age 29
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1643
1643
Age 33
Windsor,Hartford,CT
1646
June 14, 1646
Age 36
Windsor, Hartford County, CT, USA
1649
July 1, 1649
Age 39
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1651
July 13, 1651
Age 41
Simsbury, Hartford, CT
1653
August 29, 1653
Age 43
Windsor, Hartford County, CT, USA
1653
Age 43
Wales
1655
August 17, 1655
Age 45
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA