Nathaniel Hall, of Concord

Is your surname Hall?

Research the Hall family

Nathaniel Hall, of Concord's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Hall, Suffix

Also Known As: "Immigrated Virginia 1633"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Perhaps, Coventry, Warwickshire , England
Death: Died in Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Mary Hall
Father of Isabel Whitmore; John Hall of Medford; Stephen Hall; William Hall; Susannah Hall and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel Hall, of Concord

The introductory paragraph of the Hall Genealogy Book indicates John Hall was one of six brothers who immigrated from England to New England prior to 1630, as related by the oral history held by Noah Hall, and "another aged member of the family." Three of the six brothers were named as John, Paul, and Jonathan. Noah stated that "his people descended from John." The other aged member made a similar statement. Based upon Noah's information, and the birth and death dates of this John Hall's descendants, I suspect he was born about 1595 -- 1600 or so in England.

Married

  1. Abt. 1624, Coventry, Warwick, England to Mary Wilcox (b abt 1601 - d aft 1667)

Children of Nathaniel HALL and Mary WILCOX are:

  1. John HALL, b. 1627, Massachusetts, d. 18 Oct 1701.
  2. Susannah HALL, b. Abt. 1628, Concord, Middlesex, Mass., d. date unknown.
  3. William HALL, b. Abt. 1631, Massachusetts, d. 10 Mar 1667.
  4. Mary HALL, b. Abt. 1633, Concord, Middlesex, Mass., d. date unknown.
  5. +Stephen HALL, b. 12 May 1638, Concord, Middlesex, Mass.891, d. 01 Oct 1724, Plainfield, Connecticut
  6. Lydia HALL, b. Abt. 1639, Concord, Middlesex, Mass., d. date unknown.
  7. Hannah HALL, b. Abt. 1645, Concord, Middlesex, Mass., d. 02 Apr 1683.

notes

Halls of New England, 294-295:

It is not known who her husband was, but tradition asserts that he came with his family in the same ship with his brother John, to Charlestown, Mass., in 1630, descendants of the two families, settled in Sutton, Mass, and in Granville, NY, have claimed a relationship to each other. There is no name of Hall, on any of the early records of Massachusetts which gives any probability of being his, except that of "Mr. Nathaniel Hall" to whom the town of Dorchester assigned Sept. 1, 1634, a lot of three acres which had been previously assigned to Capt. Lovell. This is the only time that the name of "Mr. Nathaniel Hall" is mentioned any of the records. The honorable prefix of Mr. (which was accorded to only a very few) shows that he held a very respectable rank in society.

Supporting the possibility that Mary's husband was Nathaniel is the fact that one of her sons, John, names one of his children "Nathaniel." But son Stephen names no children by this name.

Links

-----------------------------

  1. Hall, Joseph D. The Genealogy of the Hall Family, Or, Ancestors and Descendants of Noah Hall. Danielsonville, Conn: Press of F.U. Scofield, 1882. Print.
view all 16

Nathaniel Hall, of Concord's Timeline

1595
1595
Coventry, Warwickshire , England
1624
1624
Age 29
Coventry, Warwickshire , England
1625
1625
Age 30
England
1627
July 24, 1627
Age 32
England, United Kingdom
1628
May 12, 1628
Age 33
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1631
1631
Age 36
Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1633
1633
Age 38
Leicester, UK
1634
September 1, 1634
Age 39
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1639
1639
Age 39
Of, Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1639
Age 39
Concord, Middlesex, MA