Nathaniel Lloyd, OBE

Is your surname Lloyd?

Research the Lloyd family

Nathaniel Lloyd, OBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Nathaniel Lloyd, OBE

Also Known As: "Tan"
Birthplace: Ostwaldthistle, Manchester, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in East Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Lloyd and Rachel Lloyd
Husband of Daisy Deborah Lloyd
Father of Selwyn Lloyd; Oliver Cromwell Lloyd; Patrick Lloyd; Quentin Lloyd; Lelitia Lloyd and 1 other
Brother of Robert Wylie Lloyd

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Lloyd, OBE

"Nathaniel Lloyd OBE (1867-1933) founded the firm of Nathaniel Lloyd & Co, Lithographic Printers. He subsequently became joint managing director of the Star Bleaching Co, which he sold in 1912. In his middle age he studied architecture under Sir Edwin Lutyens, becoming a Fellow of the Royal Institute of British Architects in 1931.

Nathaniel Lloyd followed his interests in architecture, especially the evolution of the English house and brickwork, publishing a number of books: Building Craftsmanship in Brick and Tile and in Stone Slates (1929), A History of the English House (1931), and A History of English Brickwork (1934). He also had a keen interest in topiary, with Garden Craftsmanship in Yew and Box being published posthumously in 1995.

Nathaniel Lloyd used photography extensively in his research, illustrating his own publications. In 1998 his collection of over 3,500 glass plate negatives was transferred to the NMR and is now available online. This focuses on the South-East of England, particularly East Sussex and Kent, but includes wide national coverage. Over half the photographs show architectural details.

In 1910 he purchased Great Dixter, a large timber framed manor house of circa 1460 in Northiam, East Sussex, as a family home. Today Great Dixter is noted as a centre of garden design".

English architectural historian and owner of Great Dixter, where he laid out the garden and commissioned Edwin Lutyens to make alterations to the house. Lloyd wrote books on English Brickwork and on Garden Craftsmanship in Yew and Box (1925).

Celebrating the Great Dixter legacy

England & Wales, Death Index, 1916-2007

  • Name: Nathaniel Lloyd
  • Birth Date: abt 1867
  • Date of Registration: Oct-Nov-Dec 1933
  • Age at Death: 66
  • Registration District: Rye
  • Inferred County: Sussex
  • Volume: 2b
  • Page: 5

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975"

  • Name: Nathaniel Lloyd
  • Gender: Male
  • Christening Date: 17 Apr 1867
  • Christening Place: Immanuel's, Oswaldtwistle, Lancashire, England
  • Birth Date: 05 Mar 1867
  • Father's Name: John Lloyd
  • Mother's Name: Rachel
  • Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C01826-6
  • System Origin: England-EASy
  • GS Film number: 1470816
  • Reference ID: item 8 p 10

Citing this Record

"England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," index, FamilySearch ( : accessed 16 Jun 2013), John Lloyd in entry for Nathaniel Lloyd, 05 Mar 1867.

view all

Nathaniel Lloyd, OBE's Timeline

Lancashire, England
May 20, 1905
Age 38
Age 42
London, england
August 4, 1911
Age 44
Age 46
Age 49
Age 52
March 2, 1921
Age 54
Sussex, England
December 8, 1933
Age 66
East Sussex, England