Nathaniel Miller Jencks, Esq.

Is your surname Jencks?

Research the Jencks family

Nathaniel Miller Jencks, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Miller Jencks, Esq

Nicknames: "Nathaniel", "Miller", "Jenckes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pawtucket, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Pawtucket, Providence County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Jencks, Jr. and Esther Jenckes
Husband of Hannah Jenckes (Bosworth) and Hannah Jenks
Father of Jonathan Jenckes; Hannah Capron (Jenckes); Elizabeth Hopkins and Nathaniel Jenks
Brother of Joseph Jenckes, Governor of Rhode Island; Elizabeth Tefft (Jenckes); Sarah Brown; Albert Carlisle Jenks; Eliza Jencks and 11 others

Occupation: Blacksmith, MAJOR
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Miller Jencks, Esq

Alternate birthplace Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts.

--------------------

Nathaniel was a tall man, and one much in public life, being a major of the Militia. In 1682, he took the oath of allegiance to Charles II, which so incensed his brothers that, it is said, they compelled him to abandon the family home and write his name "Jenks" [Jenks Genealogy, p. 21].

--------------------

Listed in a marriage record as Major Nathaniel Jencks -------------------- Status: Married Marriage: 4 Nov 1686 in RI

Source: U.S. and International Marriage Records, 1560-1900 Author: Yates Publishing Publication: Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.Original data - This unique collectio

	Major 

Born 29 Jan 1662 Pawtucket, Providence Co., RI, USA Find all individuals with events at this location [1, 2] Gender Male Died 11 Aug 1723 Pawtucket, Providence Co., RI, USA Find all individuals with events at this location [1, 2] Age 61 years Person ID I61940 Sprague Project Last Modified 19 Jun 2013

Father Joseph Jenks, b. 12 Oct 1628, Coinbrook (Or Houslow), England Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 4 Jan 1717, Pawtucket, Providence Co., RI, USA Find all individuals with events at this location – Age: 88 years Mother Esther Ballard, b. 28 Oct 1632, Lynn, Essex Co., MA, USA Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 4 Jan 1717, Pawtucket, Providence Co., RI, USA Find all individuals with events at this location – Age: 84 years Married 1655 Lynn, Essex Co., MA, USA Find all individuals with events at this location Family ID F23542 Family Group Sheet

Family / Spouse Hannah Bosworth, b. 5 Nov 1663, d. 1723 – Age: 59 years Married 4 Nov 1686 [1, 3] Children

	1. Jonathan Jenks,   b. 6 May 1688,   d. Yes, date unknown

+ 2. Hannah Jenks, b. 8 Oct 1690, d. 1738 – Age: 47 years

	3. Elizabeth Jenks,   b. 1 Jan 1698,   d. Yes, date unknown

+ 4. Nathaniel Jenks, b. 1699, Providence, Providence Co., RI, USA Find all individuals with events at this location, d. 13 Dec 1739 – Age: 40 years Family ID F63197 Family Group Sheet

Sources

   [S121] Book: Jenks Family Genealogy, Browne, William B., (Concord, NH, Rumford Press, 1952), page 21.
   [S3] Correspondent: Sprague, Scott Leroy.
   [S1022] Correspondent: Ingersoll, Rick, note of March 18th, 2007.
view all 19

Nathaniel Miller Jencks, Esq.'s Timeline

1661
January 19, 1661
Pawtucket, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1685
1685
Age 23
Providence, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1688
May 6, 1688
Age 27
Providence, (Present Providence County), Dominion of New England (Present Rhode Island), (Present USA)
1690
October 8, 1690
Age 29
Pawtucket, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1694
August 24, 1694
Age 33
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1702
January 4, 1702
Age 40
Providence, Providence County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1723
August 11, 1723
Age 62
Pawtucket, Providence County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1818
January 28, 1818
Age 62
January 28, 1818
Age 62
1918
January 28, 1918
Age 62
LOGAN