Nathaniel Mowry, Sr.

Is your surname Mowry?

Research the Mowry family

Nathaniel Mowry, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Mowry, Sr.

Nicknames: "Mowrey;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Providence, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Providence, Providence County, Province of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Mowrey, Sr. and Mary Mowry / Kingsley (Johnson)
Husband of Joanna Inman; Joanna Mowry; Mary Mowry (Johnson) and Joanna Mowry
Father of Nathaniel Mowry; Henry Mowry; Joanna Mowry; John Mowry; Joseph Mowry and 19 others
Brother of Jonathan Mowry, Sr.; Elizabeth Mowry; Thomas Mowry; Bethia Mowry; Mehitable Mowry and 12 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 54

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel Mowry, Sr.

Born 10 January 1643/4. Residence: Providence, RI.

1672, May 1- Freeman.

1680, July 16- Taxed 7 pence.

1711, January 6- He calls himself 66 years of age in a deposition.

1713, June 16- Taxed 15 shillings.

1718, March 18- He made his will. Proved 4 April 1718. Inventory of estate valued at 106 pounds, 8 shillings, 2 pence.

Died 24 March 1717/8.

Siblings: Roger, Jr.-died young, Jonathan born 1637, Bethiah born 1638, Mary born 1640, Elizabeth born 1643, John, Mehitable, and Joseph born 1647. -------------------- Nathaniel, along with his brother John, and Edward Inman purchased a large tract of land from the Indians in 1666. This tract was located in what is now part of Smithfield, RI.

He was made a freeman on 5/1/1672. He was one of the first settlers of RI.

On 7/16/1680, he appears in the tax lists, having been taxed the sum of 7 d.

12/22/1695 - He deeded son Joseph 56 1/2 acres for well being and settlement.

4/3/1710 - He having formerly given land to son Henry, now bounds the same.

1/6/1713 - He refers to himself as 66 yrs old in a deposition on this date.

6/16/1713 - He appears in the tax lists, having been taxed the sum of 15 s.

3/18/1718 - His will was proved in 1718, his son Joseph was named executor.

"To son Nathaniel, 100 acres at Wanescutt Hill. To son John, 40 acres. To son Henry, 50 acres north side of testator's homesteadat Wesquatomskit Hill. To son Joseph, the homestead, including dwelling house, orchard and 100 acres, this bequest being larger than others he says because he had received money from Joseph. To wife, Joanna, use of the house for life and of all household goods. To daughter Martha Mowry, land. To 6 daughters, viz. Sarah Phillips, Mary Arnold, Joanna Phetteplace, Patience Smith, Mercy Smith and Experience Malavery, all household goods at death of wife, and all cattle to them, equally."

Inventory was listed at : £106, 8 shillings, 2 d., viz.: mare, 6 cows, 2 heifers, 5 yearlings, 1 swine, 2 barrels cider, gun, spinning wheel, 4 old books, bible, etc.

view all 38

Nathaniel Mowry, Sr.'s Timeline

1644
January 10, 1644
Providence, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
January 20, 1644
January 20, 1644
Providence, Providence, Ri
1666
August 28, 1666
Age 22
Providence, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1666
Age 21
Prov., RI
1669
1669
Age 24
Providence, (Present Providence County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1670
1670
Age 25
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA
1670
Age 25
Providence, Providence County, Rhode Island, United States
1670
Age 25
1670
Age 25
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island, USA