Nathaniel Phelps, I

Is your surname Phelps?

Research the Phelps family

Nathaniel Phelps, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathaniel Phelps, I

Also Known As: "Deacon Nathaniel Phelps"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Crewkerne, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Phelps, of Windsor, CT and Mary (Elizabeth) Phelps
Husband of Elizabeth Phelps
Father of Mary Clesson; Nathaniel Phelps, II; Abigail Alvord (Phelps); William Phelps, I; Thomas PHELPS and 1 other
Brother of William Phelps, Ill, of Tewkesbury; Richard Phelps; Samuel Phelps; Unknown Son Phelps and Cornelius Phelps
Half brother of William Phelps, Jr; Mary Phelps; Joseph Phelps, I; Lt. Timothy Phelps; Sarah Phelps Wade and 1 other

Occupation: Deacon
Managed by: Kristal Amber Fawcett
Last Updated:

About Nathaniel Phelps, I

Nathaniel Phelps arrived in America on the Mary & John May 30 1630 with father William and stepmother Ann (Dover) , brothers William Jr., Samuel, & Joseph.

--------------------

Deacon Nathaniel Phelps of Dorchester, Connecticut

Excerpted from "The Phelps Family of America and Their English Ancestors" Two volumes. By Judge Oliver Seymour Phelps and Andrew T. Servin. (Eagle Publishing Company of Pittsfield, Mass., 1899).

Deacon Nathaniel Phelps was born in England about 1627. Nathaniel came to New England with his parents and their five other children, at the age of three, residing in Dorchester six years and then in Windsor where he grew to manhood and purchased, of his brother, Samuel, the Orton place opposite his father's for his own occupation.

He married Mrs. Elizabeth (Eliza) Copley (born between 1620 and 1623) on September 17, 1650, in Windsor, CT. Mrs. Copley was married first to Thomas Copley, by whom she had at least two children.

About 1654, he made claim to a division of land in Northampton and shortly removed to the new settlement, with his wife and several children being among the earliest arrivals, although he paid slip rent in Windsor as late as Jan. 4, 1659.

Nathaniel was a pious man, of good intellect and sound discriminating judgment. He was chosen Constable, being the first person in Northampton actually elected to that important office, according to records available, serving after Robert Bartlett had officiated in that capacity.

He signed the petition for a Minister and with his wife, signed the church covenant; served as tithing-man and was one of the first deacons, honored and respected by his fellow-men.

With others, he contributed land for disposal for town needs and made a subscription to Harvard College, in 1673-1673.

Deacon Nathaniel, his sons, Nathaniel, Jr. and William, were admitted as freemen, by the General Court at Boston, May 11, 1681, after having taken the Oath of Allegiance before Major Pynchon, on Feb. 8, 1679.

His wife, with several young women, was fined for indulging in vain and extravagant display.

In 1675 and 1676, King Philip's war was waged; and, from 1688 to 1698, the first French and Indian War was carried on, during the reign of the Monarchs, William and Mary. Nathaniel, with the other pioneers, had to participate in the common defense against their enemies, especially in their desperate defense of Northampton, during the attack by Philip's men, March 14, 1676.

The homestead, granted to him, was where the Parochial School is. His son, Nathaniel, Jr., had a grant west of it and together they owned a strip of land bordering on Park street, from Knightbrook to Prospect Streets.

He occupied his homestead forty-three years, and his descendants dwelt on the farm until 1835. It comprised the land that became the site of Miss Margaret Dwight's School, later the college institute of J. J. Dudley, now Shady Lawn. The old homestead stood a few rods north of the present structure.

Deacon Nathaniel Phelps died in Northampton, MA on May 27, 1702, at 75 years of age. His wife, Eliza, also died in Northampton on Dec. 6, 1712. Their youngest daughter, Abigail lived 101 years, four months and 11 days.

Sources

--------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~steeles/Steele/d126.htm#P5849

Nathaniel PHELPS was born in Mar 1624/25 in Crewkerne, Somerset Co., ENG. (18712) He was baptized on 6 Mar 1624/25 in Crewkerne, Somerset Co., ENG.(18713)

  • He died on 27 May 1702 in Northampton, Hampshire Co., MA.(18714)
  • Parents: William PHELPS and Mary (m. William Phelps).
  • He was married to Elizabeth COPLEY on 17 Sep 1650 in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT. (18715)(18716)
view all 17

Nathaniel Phelps, I's Timeline

1624
March 6, 1624
Crewkerne, Somerset, England
1630
May 30, 1630
Age 6
United States
1630
Age 5
To New England on the Mary & John
1635
1635
Age 10
Windsor,Hartford Co,Connecticut
1650
September 17, 1650
Age 26
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut
1651
June 21, 1651
Age 27
Windsor, Hartford, Conn.
1653
June 2, 1653
Age 29
Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1655
April 5, 1655
Age 31
Windsor, Hartord County, Connecitcut Colony, (Present USA)
1655
- 1657
Age 30
moved to Northampton,Hampshire Co,Massachusetts
1657
June 22, 1657
Age 33
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States