Nathanaël Liepman Prins

Is your surname Prins?

Research the Prins family

Nathanaël Liepman Prins's Geni Profile

Records for Nathanaël Liepman Prins

190,003 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nathanaël Liepman Prins

Also Known As: "Nathan", "Nathaniel Liepman Prins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Arnhem, Arnhem, Gelderland, The Netherlands
Death: Died in Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered in the Holocaust
Immediate Family:

Son of Mozes Liepman Prins and Margaretha Prins
Husband of Esther Prins
Father of <private> Hyatt (Prins) and Alfred Lions Prins
Brother of Liepman Prins; Salomon Prins; Hester Prins; Simon Emanuel Prins; Herman Prins and 3 others

Occupation: Entrepreneur
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Nathanaël Liepman Prins

Birth record

  • Kind: Nathanaël Liepman Prins
  • Geslacht: Man
  • Geboorteplaats: Arnhem
  • Geboortedatum: zondag 12 april 1908
  • Vader: Mozes Liepman Prins
  • Leeftijd: 45
  • Beroep: broodbakker
  • Moeder: Margaretha Cohen
  • Beroep: zonder beroep
  • Gebeurtenis: Geboorte
  • Datum: zondag 12 april 1908
  • Plaats: Arnhem
  • Documenttype: BS Geboorte
  • Erfgoedinstelling: Gelders ArchiefGelders Archief
  • Plaats instelling: Arnhem
  • Collectiegebied: Gelderland
  • Archief: 0207
  • Registratienummer: 31014
  • Registratiedatum: 14 april 1908
  • Plaats: Arnhem

--------------------

Nathanael Prins, born in Arnhem 12 April 1908, in "Belgium, Antwerp Police Immigration Index, 1840-1930":

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/J3M4-CTG

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11824-40629-36?cc=1477769&wc=6040711

-----------------------------

Note that the Yad Vashem material below has his birth date as 8 April 1908, but his birth record above has 12 April 1908. Also note that the name of his father was NOT Abraham, though that is stated in the testimony.

Yad Vashem testimony

Nathaniel Prins was born in Arnhem, The Netherlands in 1908 to Abraham. He was an entrepreneur. Prior to WWII he lived in Borgerhout, Belgium. During the war he was in Lamastre, France. Nathaniel was murdered/perished in 1943 in Auschwitz, Poland at the age of 35. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by his son, a Shoah survivor.

  • Source: Pages of Testimony
  • Last Name: Prins
  • First Name: Nathaniel
  • Father's First Name: Abraham
  • Father's Last Name: Prins
  • Gender: Male
  • Date of Birth: 08/04/1908
  • Place of Birth: Arnhem,Gelderland,The Netherlands
  • Citizenship: The Netherlands
  • Spouse's First Name: Esther
  • Spouse's Maiden Name: Schyveechruder
  • Spouse's Maiden Name: Schijveschuurder
  • Permanent Place of Residence: Borgerhout,Antwerpen,Belgium
  • Profession: ENTREPRENEUR
  • Place during the war: Lamastre,Ardeche,France
  • Place of Death: Auschwitz,Camp,Poland
  • Age: 35
  • Cause of Death: GAS CHAMBERS
  • Type of material: Page of Testimony
  • Submitter's Last Name: Prins
  • Submitter's First Name: Alfred
  • Relationship to victim: SON
  • Is the Submitter a Survivor?: YES
  • Item ID: 9346536

-------------------------

Deportation: http://namesfs.yadvashem.org/YADVASHEM/Hall%20Of%20Names/8612/9346536_D_1.JPG

Photograph: http://namesfs.yadvashem.org/YADVASHEM/Hall%20Of%20Names/8612/9346536_1.JPG

Photograph with his wife: http://namesfs.yadvashem.org/YADVASHEM/Hall%20Of%20Names/8612/9346536_2.JPG

Page of testimony: http://namesfs.yadvashem.org/YADVASHEM/NEW_APP/SRIKA_DAFED/22122010_8612/213.JPG

view all

Nathanaël Liepman Prins's Timeline

1908
April 12, 1908
Arnhem, Arnhem, Gelderland, The Netherlands
1943
1943
Age 34
Oswiecim, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland
????