Nathaniel Snowball, Capt., U.E.L.

Is your surname Snowball?

Research the Snowball family

Nathaniel Snowball, Capt., U.E.L.'s Geni Profile

Records for Nathaniel Snowball

38,797 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Nathaniel Snowball, Capt., U.E.L.

Also Known As: "Natt"
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of NN and NN
Husband of Violet Snowball
Father of Godfrey Snowball; Jenny Snowball; Mary Snowball; Jane Snowball; China Snowball and 1 other
Brother of Timothy Snowball

Occupation: Ship Carpenter, Captain, U.E.L.
Managed by: Kenneth Kwame Welsh
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Nathaniel Snowball, Capt., U.E.L.

Nathaniel "Natt" Snowball, Captain

Very little known about this man.

A Mulatto, once a Slave owned by: Edward Thruston and wife Elizabeth in Virginia, United States.

a.k.a. Natt

known to have a brother Timothy

Born: 1744

1774-becomes property of: Cornelius Calvert, of Norfolk, Virginia, United States (former owner Elizabeth Thruston has re married Cornelius Calvert 1772)

1776- Nathaniel is a runaway slave

????- Marriage: Nathaniel marries a slave woman named Violet

1783- Nathaniel appears as a passanger aboard the Ship: LAbondance bound for Port Roseway (currently Shelburne, Nova Scotia, Canada) Nathaniel, now 39, described as a "stout fellow"

1784- Appears in the Birchtown Muster as: Captain Nathaniel Snowball []

Described here as a Black, United Empire Loyalist Captain, with the following family:

brother Timothy, wife Violet, children Godfrey, Jenny, Mary,Jane, China, Nathaniel Jr. ( unclear how Nathaniel aquired his Captain title)

1791- Nathaniel leaves Nova Scotia bound for Sierra Leone

notes: I could not find any detail about Nathaniel Snowball on the United Empire Loyalist homepages.