Nazareth Beale

Is your surname Beale?

Research the Beale family

Nazareth Beale's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nazareth Beale (Hobart)

Also Known As: "Nazareth Beales"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hingham, Suffolk County (Present Plymouth County), Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmond Hobart and Margaret Hobart
Wife of Robert Turner and John Beal, Sr.
Mother of George Turner; Mary Whiton; Sarah Sheffield; Lt. Jeremiah Beal, Immigrant; Joshua Beal and 3 others
Sister of Edmund Hobart, Jr.; Rev. Peter Hobart; Thomas Hobart; Alice Chubbuck; Anthony Hobart and 10 others

Managed by: Christian Aaron PERKS
Last Updated:

About Nazareth Beale

Hobart, Nazareth

Birth : 7 JUN 1601 Wymondham, Norfolk, England

Death : 23 SEP 1658 Hingham, Plymouth, Massachuetts

(another note)

Information I have gleaned on NAZARETH HOBART 1601-1658 indicates she was the daughter of EDMUND HOBART 1573-1646 who migrated from Hingham, England to Hingham, Massachusetts.

Supposedly, NAZARETH, married first in England ROBERT TURNER 1597-1627 and they had one child, GEORGE TURNER, who married MARY ROBBINS, daughter of NICHOLAS ROBBINS 1617-1650 of Duxbury, MA.

Others say ROBERT TURNER and NAZARETH were married 1618 in Hingham, England and he died in England in 1627.

NAZARETH married 1620 John Beale and their first child was born 1621...so my question is...did NAZARETH and ROBERT TURNER divorce...or are these dates just all wrong?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

(baptized Hingham, Norfolk [ TAG 27:94-95]):

NAZARETH HOBART, bp. 7 June 1601;

m. (1) Hingham, Norfolk, 9 November 1626 Robert Turner;

m. (2) Hingham, Norfolk, 13 July 1630 as his second wife John Beal. John Beal m. (3) Hingham 10 March 1658/9 Mary (Gilman) Jacob [ NEHGR 2:253], widow of NICHOLAS JACOB . -------------------- (f/g2) Nazareth Hobart Beal Birth: Jun. 7, 1601 Hingham Norfolk, England Death: Sep. 23, 1658 Hingham Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA

(f/g1) NAZARETH HOBART, bp. 7 June 1601 in Hingham, Norfolk, England to Edmund & Margaret (Dewey) Hobart. She married (1) Hingham, Norfolk, 9 November 1626 Robert Turner; m. (2) Hingham, Norfolk, 13 July 1630 as his second wife John Beal. John Beal m. (3) Hingham 10 March 1658/9 Mary (Gilman) Jacob, widow of NICHOLAS JACOB . [Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Apr 25, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 51597279]

(f/g2) Nazareth's given name would appear to be unique in Hingham as I treerpgmo have not found any other lady in Hingham with her given name in the entire town. Certainly I have not found that name again in any of the first seven generations of the BEAL family (beginning with Nazareth's husband John BEAL to whom she was a second wife). Nazareth's own family the HOBART's should not be confused with the HUBBARD family in Connecticut. They are two separate families. Further, Nazareth's family did use the spelling H-U-B-B-A-R-D in their surname in Norfolk Co, England.


Family links:

Parents:
 Edmund Hobart (1575 - 1646)
 Margaret Dewey Hobart (1574 - ____) 
Spouse:
 John Beal (1593 - 1688)
Children:
 Jeremiah Beal (1631 - 1716)*
 Joshua Beal (1633 - 1718)*
 Caleb Beal (1636 - 1716)*
 Rebecca Beal (1641 - 1686)*
 Jacob Beal (1642 - 1718)

Burial: Non-Cemetery Burial Specifically: Nazareth does NOT have a marked grave at the Hingham Cemetery. It is possible that she was buried there but she does not show up in the current survey of the cemetery. Created by: treerpgmo Record added: Dec 27, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 63360175 -------------------- May have come on ship the "Diligent" or "Blessing" of London into Boston on 8/10/1638

view all 24

Nazareth Beale's Timeline

1601
June 7, 1601
Hingham, Norfolk, England
June 7, 1601
Hingham, Norfolk, England
June 7, 1601
Hingham, Norfolk, England
June 7, 1601
Hingham, Norfolk, England
June 7, 1601
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
June 7, 1601
Hingham, Norfolk, England
June 7, 1601
Hingham, Norfolk, England
June 7, 1601
Hingham, Norfolk, England
June 1601
1623
October 28, 1623
Age 22
Hingham, England