Neeltgen Jacobsdochter Jansen

Is your surname Jansen?

Research the Jansen family

Neeltgen Jacobsdochter Jansen's Geni Profile

Records for Neeltgen Jacobsdochter Jansen

990,426 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Neeltgen Jacobsdochter Jansen

Also Known As: "Neeltie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Amersfoort, Utrecht, Holland
Death: Died in New Amersfoort, New Amsterdam, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Amersfoort, Kings, New York
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Petersz Jansen; Jacob Petersz; Metgen Jacobsdr and Megan Jacobsdochtor
Wife of Wolfert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven
Mother of Gerrit Wolfertse Wolphertse van Couwenhoven; Jacob Wolphertse van Couwenhoven; Derick Wolfertse van Couwenhoven and Pieter Wolphertse Van Couwenhoven, Lieutenant

Occupation: http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~conover/conover-p/p1264.htm#i280
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Neeltgen Jacobsdochter Jansen

Neeltgen Jacobsdochter was born circa 1584 at Netherlands. Neeltgen Jacobsdochter was the daughter of Jacob Petersz and Metgen Jacobsdr. Marriage banns for Neeltgen Jacobsdochter and Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven were published on

January 9, 1605 at Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands. Neeltgen Jacobsdochter married Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven, son of Gerritt Jansz Couwenhoven, on January 17, 1604/5 at Dutch Reformed Church, Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands.

Neeltgen Jacobsdochter died circa 1658 at New Amersfoort, Kings County, New York.

Neeltgen Jacobsdochter was also known as Aeltgen Jans. Neeltgen Jacobsdochter was also known as Neeltje Jans.

Neeltgen Jacobsdochter was also known as Neeltje Janse. Neeltgen Jacobsdochter and Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven

immigrated in June, 1625 to New Netherlands; or July 1625, with his wife and family on a ship of the Dutch West India Company which sailed in the expedition that was comprised of the ships Mackerel, Horse, Cow and Sheep. -------------------- Appears on charts: Relationship, Wolpert to David Conover

    Neeltgen Jacobsdochter was also known as Aeltgen Jans. She was also known as Neeltje Janse. She was also known as Neeltje Jans. Neeltgen Jacobsdochter was born c 1584 at Netherlands. She was the daughter of Jacob Petersz and Metgen Jacobsdr. Marriage banns for Neeltgen Jacobsdochter and Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven were published on 9. Jan. 1605 at Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands. Neeltgen married Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven, son of Gerritt Jansz Couwenhoven, on 17. Jan. 1604/5 at Dutch Reformed Church, Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands. Neeltgen Jacobsdochter and Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven immigrated in Jun. 1625 to New Netherlands; or July 1625, with his wife and family on a ship of the Dutch West India Company which saled in the expedidition that was comprsed of the ships Mackerel, Horse, Cow and Sheep. Neeltgen Jacobsdochter died c 1658 at New Amersfoort, Kings County, New York.

-------------------- Neeltgen Jacobsdochter was born circa 1584 at Netherlands. She was the daughter of Jacob Petersz and Metgen Jacobsdr. Marriage banns for Neeltgen Jacobsdochter and Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven were published on Jan 9, 1605 at Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands. Neeltgen married Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven, son of Gerritt Jansz Couwenhoven, on Jan 17, 1604/5 at Dutch Reformed Church, Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands. Neeltgen Jacobsdochter died circa 1658 at New Amersfoort, Kings County, New York.

    She was also known as Aeltgen Jans. She was also known as Neeltje Janse. She was also known as Neeltje Jans. She and Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven immigrated in Jun, 1625 to New Netherlands; or July 1625, with his wife and family on a ship of the Dutch West India Company which saled in the expedidition that was comprsed of the ships Mackerel, Horse, Cow and Sheep.
view all 13

Neeltgen Jacobsdochter Jansen's Timeline

1584
1584
Holland
1610
1610
Age 26
Amersfoort, Amersfoort, Utrecht, The Netherlands
1612
1612
Age 28
Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands
1613
1613
Age 29
Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands
1614
1614
Age 30
Amersfoort, Utrecht, The Netherlands
1618
1618
Age 34
1625
June 1625
Age 41
New Netherlands
1625
- 1625
Age 41

New Amsterdam immigrant between 1624 - 1625.
She and her husband Wolphert Gerretse Van Kouwenhoven, traveled on a ship of the Dutch West India Company which sailed in the expedition that was comprised of the ships Mackerel, Horse & Sheep.

1630
March 21, 1630
- May 24, 1630
Age 46
New Amsterdam, New Netherlands
1636
1636
Age 52