Is your surname Stewart?

Research the Stewart family

Nerva Stewart's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Minerva Irene Stewart (Ishmael)

Nicknames: "Irene Minerva Stewart (full name) She was known as Nerva or Nervie"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shirley, Texas, United States
Death: Died in Greenville, Hunt, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Shade Shadrach Ishmael Sr. and Mary Eleanor "Mollie" Ishmael (Forsyth)
Wife of J. Aud Stewart
Mother of Odell Stewart; <private> Hammack (Stewart) and Private User
Sister of Emma Flossie Wood (Ishmael); Benjamin "Ben" Ishmael; Grover Cleveland Ishmael; John F. Ishmael; Sterling Marvin Ishmael and 5 others
Half sister of Martha Jane Fatheree Stringer (Ishmael); Henry Campbell Ishmael Sr.; Mary Tyree (Ishmael); Dorcus Matlock (Ishmael); Elizabeth "Lizzie" Ishmael and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Minerva Irene Stewart (Ishmael)

Lifelong homemaker in Cassady community of Hopkins County.

Her name is listed as Minerva Irene on official papers, but her daughter, Mary Audine Hammack, says that the first and middle names are reversed and should be Irene Minerva. She cites the family Bible, which is in her possession, as the source.

Just so we don't lose the landmark: Ishmael Cemetery is located south of Sulphur Springs. There are no bought

markers, but lots of wooden markers and stones placed. No names or dates could be found.

From I 30, go south on Hwy 19, turn left on County Road 1165. A yellow house will be on your right, and the cemetery will be on your left. There is a fence running down the middle of the cemetery. Part of the cemetery is on land owned by Brody Koon.

No stones with names or dates.

Nerva is interred in the Brashear Cemetery; directions and photos of headstones at; http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txhopkin/Cemeteries/BrashearCem/BrashearS.html

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Mrs. Aud Stewart

Sulphur Springs News-Telegram

Mrs. Aud Stewart, 82, Route 1, Brashear, died at 7:45 p.m. Saturday (1978) in Citizens General Hospital in Greenville.

She was born Nerva Ishmael, daughter of Shade and Mary Ellen Forsythe Ishmael at Shirley on Feb. 3, 1896. She was a member of the Methodist church.

She was married to J. Aud Stewart Dec. 24, 1915 at Shirley

Survivors include her husband; two sons, Odell Stewart of Lancaster and Bobby Stewart of Irving; a sister, Mrs. Maggie McCorkle of Sulphur Springs; one daughter, Mrs. Carl Hammack of Tyler.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Nerva Stewart, my mother, who grew up in Northeast Texas when there were real wilderness areas, loved to tell about the time she and her mother were taking a walk not far from their home. As they walked under a large tree, grandmother grew tense and clutched her little girl's hand tightly. "Don't look up," grandmother said. "Just keep walking." When they were safely out from under the tree, mother said she looked back and saw a large mountain lion sprawled out on a big limb just feet above where they had just walked.

- Bob Stewart

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

view all

Nerva Stewart's Timeline

1896
February 3, 1896
Shirley, Texas, United States
1914
December 24, 1914
Age 18
Shirley, Hopkins, Texas, United States
1920
April 16, 1920
Age 24
Texas, United States
1978
December 2, 1978
Age 82
Greenville, Hunt, Texas, United States