Ness de Leuchars (c.1107 - 1180) MP

‹ Back to de Leuchars surname

Is your surname de Leuchars?

Research the de Leuchars family

Ness de Leuchars's Geni Profile

Records for Ness de Leuchars

1,417,882 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "/Nes/"
Birthplace: Loches, Fifeshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Y,,,
Managed by: Ashley
Last Updated:

About Ness de Leuchars

Ness de Leuchars

Ness was born c1107, son of William of Leuchars.

The part of the old church of Leuchars still standing is one of the finest relics of the early Norman style in all Scotland. In its architecture it resembles the churches of Dalmeny and Birnie, which date about the same time. It appears that it was built by Ness, the son of William, and presented to the canons of the Cathedral of St Andrews. (Although it may have been built by his son in law, Robert de Quincy)

Ness had a daughter; Orabella (25x great grandmother)

Leuchars series of charters include:

Ness, son of William, grants the church of Leuchars, Fife, to St Andrews Priory. 2nd April 1172 x 4 August 1188.

Orabilis, countess of Mar, daughter of Ness, son of William, confirms to St Andrews Priory the grant made by her father, Ness, son of William, with his body.2nd April 1172 x 4 August 1188. Some time after preceding charter.

Other charters include :

Ness, son of William (of Leuchars), and Orabilis his daughter, grant the church of Lathrisk, Fife, to St Andrews Priory, for the welfare of their souls.

He was one of the Scottish chiefs who were taken at Alnwick with King William.

Ness died some time between 1178-1183.
sources:

http://www.academia.edu/1463117/Women_and_the_adoption_of_charters_in_Scotland_north_of_Forth_c._1150-1286

http://www.electricscotland.com/history/articles/dequency.htm  
http://www.arts.gla.ac.uk/scottishstudies/charters/Ness%20and%20Orabilis%20for%20web.pdf 
http://www.leucharsstathernase.org.uk/index.php/history/early-days 

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mcneillyandco/nessdeleuchars.htm

http://www.thepeerage.com/p18992.htm#i189912

view all

Ness de Leuchars's Timeline

1107
1107
Loches, Fifeshire, Scotland
1135
1135
Age 28
Scotland
1180
1180
Age 73
Y,,,
????
????
Count of Mar
????