Ngconde (kaTogu), King of the Xhosa (c.1800 - d.)

public profile

View Ngconde (kaTogu), King of the Xhosa's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ngconde (kaTogu), King of the Xhosa
  • Request to view Ngconde (kaTogu), King of the Xhosa's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ngcande"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Sharon Doubell
Last Updated:

About Ngconde (kaTogu), King of the Xhosa

Tshawe had Ngcwangu who gave birth to Skhomo who gave birth to Togu in around 1686.

Togu had three sons

  • Ntinde who founded the amaNtinde tribe,
  • Ketshe who founded the amaBhayi and
  • Ngconde who was Paramount.

Ngconde’s children were

  • Hleke founder of the amaHleke,
  • Mdange (~ 1736) of the imiDange
  • Gando of the amaKwayi and
  • Tshiwo (~1704) who was Paramount to all Xhosa speaking nations in the region.

http://amaxhosa.wordpress.com/2011/07/07/umzi-kaphalo-house-of-phalo/

Peires, JB: ‘The House of Phalo’. 1981, Raven Press, Johannesburg, SA