Nicholas Camp, Sr. (c.1597 - c.1655) MP

‹ Back to Camp surname

Is your surname Camp?

Research the Camp family

Nicholas Camp, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Nicholas Camp

2,797,494 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "kempe/"
Birthplace: Nazeing, Essex, England
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Cause of death: before February 1655/6
Occupation: Arrived on "The Lion" in 1631 with Rev. Jon Elot.
Managed by: Stephen Robert Neuer
Last Updated:

About Nicholas Camp, Sr.

Nicholas Camp, freeplanter of Milford, CT

Baptized probably April 1597 Nazeing, Co Essex, England. Married: (1) Sarah (UNK); (2) Edith (UNK) Tilley, widow of John of Windsor, CT; (3) on July 14, 1652, Katherine (UNK) Thompson, widow of Anthony of New Haven. Died bef. Feb 1655/6.

Source for wives: Families of Ancient New Haven (Donald Lines Jacobus) says first wife Sarah's last name is unknown. Third wife given as Katherine, widow Anthony Thompson

Children:

  1. Nicholas, born about 1631
  2. Sarah, baptized 19 March 1643 in Milford, CT
  3. Samuel, twin to John, bapt 2 Sept 1645 in Milford, CT
  4. John, twin, bapt 2 Sept, 1645 in Milford, CT
  5. Abigail, baptized 29 August 1649 in Milford, CT

Freeplanter in Milord, CT. Lot #50. Joined the Milford Church on November 2, 1643. His wife, Sarah, was the first adult to die in Milford, of complications of childbirth on September 6, 1645, after the birth of twins.

Source for above: Susan Emma Woodruff Abbott Families of early Milford, Connecticut, page 182.

Notes and Sources

  1. Families of Ancient New Haven. (Online database. AmericanAncestors.org. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2008.) Originally published as New Haven genealogical magazine. vols. I-VIII. Compiled by Donald Lines Jacobus. 8 vols. Rome, New York: Clarence D. Smith, 1923-1932. Vol II, page 375.
  2. Susan Emma Woodruff Abbott Families of early Milford, Connecticut, page 182.
  3. http://books.google.com/books?id=5XomAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA339&dq=Nicholas+Camp+Milford&output=text

Came on the Ship Lion with the Rev. John Eliot.

"Nicholas Camp was one of the founders and freeholders of that plantation and a member of the First Church of Milford". His wife, Sarah Camp, was the first adult to die in Milford. The church record says: *' She had twins on the 2nd of September, 1645 and was doing well till the night of the 4th, when she was taken very ill with cold and died on the 6th. She was buried in the garden of Mr. Peter Prudden, pastor.

On the 250th Anniversary of Milford's History, a memorial bridge was built in memory of its founders, and on the memorial stone blocks are the names of Nicholas Camp and Sarah Camp, his wife.

Their children were Abigail, born in England, 1627, died 1648, married Nathaniel Baldwin, one of the founders of Milford.

Nicholas Camp 2nd, born in England, 1629, died 1706, married, first—Martha Beard, a sister of John Beard, his second wife was Mrs. Mehitable Briscoe. Nicholas Camp was a freeman, and Deputy of the General Court at Hartford, 1670-1-2.

William, married Mary Smith of New Haven, 1661, and removed to Newark, New Jersey, and was the ancestor of the Xew Jersey Camps.

Sarah, baptized, 1643.

Samuel, (one of the twins) born 1645, married first, Hannah Betts; second, Mercy Scovell.

Samuel Camp, son of Nicholas Camp 2nd and his wife, Martha Beard, was born 1655, married his cousin, Mary Camp, a daughter of William Camp. Samuel Camp was a lieutenant of a Company of Milford's Train Band 1698. His son, Enos Camp, born 1687, died 1768, married Martha Baldwin, a daughter of Theophilus and Elizabeth (Canfield) Baldwin. Their children were:

view all 22

Nicholas Camp, Sr.'s Timeline

1597
April, 1597
Nazeing, Essex, England
April, 1597
Nazeing, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1597
1616
1616
Age 18
Nazeing, Essex, England, United Kingdom
1622
March, 1622
Age 24
Hazing, Essex, England, (Present UK)
1625
1625
Age 27
Hazing, Essex, England
1627
April 7, 1627
Age 30
Nazeing, Essex, England
April 7, 1627
Age 30
Essex, England, United Kingdom
1636
1636
Age 38
Nazeing, Essex, England
1643
March, 1643
Age 45
Milford, New Haven County, Connecticut